The following elements will have their visibility changed, please review the list before confirming the visibility change

Study

Study Name: Soil microbial communities from Guixi, China

Projects

Biosamples

Organisms

Biosamples: 35 Seq. Projects: 35
STUDY INFORMATION
GOLD Study ID Gs0154653
Study Name Soil microbial communities from Guixi, China
Other Names
NCBI Umbrella Bioproject Name
NCBI Umbrella Bioproject Accession
SRA Studies
SRA Study Id ERP016577  (Link to NCBI )
Study Title Effects of different amendments on soil microbial communities
Study Abstract Soil inorganic passivation agent can by changing soil pH from the change of soil quality. The crop can be normal growth, relieve the toxicity of heavy metals on crop. However, microorganisms are an important part of the soil, the after adding modifier of soil microbial response has not been reported yet. In this study, application miseq method is used to study the influence of different soil amendments on heavy metal pollution in soil microorganisms (bacteria and fungi) community structure, compare the one-time join different modified agent: without modifying agent CK, sodaresidue atherosclerosis, adding lime L, add phosphorite AP, add micron hydroxylapatite MHA, and adding nano hydroxyapatite (NHA) after three years of soil microbial population differences. The results showed that the soil microbial diversity of Chengdu could be improved by the different amendments, and the results were significantly higher than that of the control group.
  
Legacy ER Study ID
Legacy GOLD ID
Added By JGI automated process on 2021-12-17
Last Modified By
PI
Description The goal of this study is to investigate the influence of different soil amendments on heavy metal pollution in soil microorganisms (bacteria and fungi) community structure
Relevance
Study Information Visibility Public
Metagenomic Study Yes
Publication
Is GEBA
Is HMP
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Agricultural land
Specific Ecosystem Bulk soil
Ecosystem Path ID 5861
STUDY COMPOSITION
Number of Biosamples 35
Number of Organisms 0
Number of Seq Projects 35
Number of Analysis Projects 0
Number of Related Studies 0

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to ALL Sequencing Projects, Biosamples and Analysis Projects that
sit under this study (a cascading permission update).

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to all Sequencing Projects,
Biosamples and Analysis Projects under this study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?