The following elements will have their visibility changed, please review the list before confirming the visibility change

Study

Study Name: Fecal microbial communities from individuals in Copenhagen, Denmark

Projects

Biosamples

Organisms

Biosamples: 292 Seq. Projects: 292
STUDY INFORMATION
GOLD Study ID Gs0150733
Study Name Fecal microbial communities from individuals in Copenhagen, Denmark
Other Names
NCBI Umbrella Bioproject Name
NCBI Umbrella Bioproject ID
SRA Studies
SRA Study Id ERP003612  (Link to NCBI )
Study Title Richness of human gut microbiome correlates with metabolic markers
Study Abstract We are facing a global metabolic health crisis provoked by an obesity epidemic. Here we report the human gut microbial composition in a population sample of 123 non-obese and 169 obese Danish individuals. We find two groups of individuals that differ by the number of gut microbial genes and thus gut bacterial richness. They harbour known and previously unknown bacterial species at different proportions; individuals with a low bacterial richness (23% of the population) are characterized by more marked overall adiposity, insulin resistance and dyslipidaemia and a more pronounced inflammatory phenotype when compared with high bacterial richness individuals. The obese individuals among the former also gain more weight over time. Only a few bacterial species are sufficient to distinguish between individuals with high and low bacterial richness, and even between lean and obese. Our classifications based on variation in the gut microbiome identify subsets of individuals in the general white adult population who may be at increased risk of progressing to adiposity-associated co-morbidities.
  
Legacy ER Study ID
Legacy GOLD ID
Added By JGI automated process on 2020-12-02
Last Modified By
PI
Description The goal of this study is to examine the difference in gut microbiomes of non-obese and obese individuals
Relevance
Study Information Link
Study Information Visibility Public
Metagenomic Study Yes
Publication
Is GEBA
Is HMP
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Human
Ecosystem Type Digestive system
Ecosystem Subtype Large intestine
Specific Ecosystem Fecal
STUDY COMPOSITION
Number of Biosamples 292
Number of Organisms 0
Number of Seq Projects 292
Number of Analysis Projects 292
Number of Related Studies 0

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to ALL Sequencing Projects, Biosamples and Analysis Projects that
sit under this study (a cascading permission update).

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to all Sequencing Projects,
Biosamples and Analysis Projects under this study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?