The following elements will have their visibility changed, please review the list before confirming the visibility change

Study

Study Name: Planctomycetes strains from diverse aquatic habitats - Genome sequencing and assembly

Projects

Biosamples

Organisms

Biosamples: 0 Seq. Projects: 72
STUDY INFORMATION
GOLD Study ID Gs0149025
Study Name Planctomycetes strains from diverse aquatic habitats - Genome sequencing and assembly
Other Names
NCBI Umbrella Bioproject Name
NCBI Umbrella Bioproject ID
SRA Studies
Legacy ER Study ID
Legacy GOLD ID
Added By JGI automated process on 2020-07-06
Last Modified By
PI
Description For good reasons, most studies on bacteria rely on well-established model organisms. However, we were wondering if such model species sufficiently cover fundamental key aspects of the bacterial biology. To answer this question, we selected the barely studied conspicuous bacterial phylum Planctomycetes. We collected samples from diverse aquatic habitats around the globe and performed a diversity-driven deep-cultivation approach. In total, we obtained far more novel planctomycetal axenic cultures than are currently available in strain collections and sequenced and analysed their genomes.
Relevance
Study Information Link
Study Information Visibility Public
Metagenomic Study No
Publication
Is GEBA
Is HMP
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Ecosystem Category
Ecosystem Type
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
STUDY COMPOSITION
Number of Biosamples 0
Number of Organisms 72
Number of Seq Projects 72
Number of Analysis Projects 72
Number of Related Studies 0

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to ALL Sequencing Projects, Biosamples and Analysis Projects that
sit under this study (a cascading permission update).

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to all Sequencing Projects,
Biosamples and Analysis Projects under this study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?