The following elements will have their visibility changed, please review the list before confirming the visibility change

Study

Study Name: Pig intestinal bacterial collection (PIBAC)

Projects

Biosamples

Organisms

Biosamples: 0 Seq. Projects: 41
STUDY INFORMATION
GOLD Study ID Gs0146206
Study Name Pig intestinal bacterial collection (PIBAC)
Other Names
NCBI Umbrella Bioproject Name
NCBI Umbrella Bioproject ID
SRA Studies
Legacy ER Study ID
Legacy GOLD ID
Added By JGI automated process on 2020-07-02
Last Modified By
PI
Description Many gut bacteria are still unknown, which hampers full understanding of microbe-host interactions and microbiome-based applications. Although pigs are very important animals in both biomedical research and agriculture, knowledge about their intestinal microbiota is still scant despite its major impacts on host physiology. Here we report new data on the cultured fraction of pig intestinal microbiomes and thereby open avenues for functional studies. We established a collection of 112 species across 39 families and 9 phyla, which is the most comprehensive resource of pig gut bacteria available to date.
Relevance
Study Information Link
Study Information Visibility Public
Metagenomic Study No
Publication
Is GEBA
Is HMP
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Ecosystem Category
Ecosystem Type
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
STUDY COMPOSITION
Number of Biosamples 0
Number of Organisms 41
Number of Seq Projects 41
Number of Analysis Projects 41
Number of Related Studies 0

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to ALL Sequencing Projects, Biosamples and Analysis Projects that
sit under this study (a cascading permission update).

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to all Sequencing Projects,
Biosamples and Analysis Projects under this study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?