The following elements will have their visibility changed, please review the list before confirming the visibility change

Study

Study Name: Tundra field soil microbial communities from Alaska Tundra, USA

Projects

Biosamples

Organisms

Biosamples: 24 Seq. Projects: 24
STUDY INFORMATION
GOLD Study ID Gs0145284
Study Name Tundra field soil microbial communities from Alaska Tundra, USA
Other Names
NCBI Umbrella Bioproject Name
NCBI Umbrella Bioproject ID
SRA Studies
SRA Study Id ERP114459  (Link to NCBI )
Study Title Responses of tundra soil microbial communities to half a decade of experimental in-situ warming at two critical depths (CiPEHR Alaska site)
Study Abstract Northern-latitude tundra soils harbor substantial carbon (C) stocks that are highly susceptible to microbial degradation with rising global temperatures. Understanding the magnitude and direction, e.g., C release or sequestration, of the microbial responses to warming is necessary to accurately model climate change. In this study, Alaskan tundra soils were subjected to experimental in-situ warming by ~1.1 °C above ambient temperature, and the microbial responses were evaluated using metagenomics after 1.5 and 4.5 years, at two depths: 15-25 cm (pre-existing active layer) and 45-55 cm (recently-thawed permafrost boundary layer).
  
Legacy ER Study ID
Legacy GOLD ID
Added By JGI automated process on 2020-01-28
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2020-01-28
PI Kostas Konstantinidis
Description Tundra field soil microbial communities from Alaska Tundra, USA
Relevance
Study Information Link
Study Information Visibility Public
Metagenomic Study Yes
Publication
Is GEBA
Is HMP
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
STUDY COMPOSITION
Number of Biosamples 24
Number of Organisms 0
Number of Seq Projects 24
Number of Analysis Projects 24
Number of Related Studies 0

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to ALL Sequencing Projects, Biosamples and Analysis Projects that
sit under this study (a cascading permission update).

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to all Sequencing Projects,
Biosamples and Analysis Projects under this study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?