The following elements will have their visibility changed, please review the list before confirming the visibility change

Study

Study Name: Anaerobic maize digestion plant microbial community from Germany

Projects

Biosamples

Organisms

Biosamples: 9 Seq. Projects: 9
STUDY INFORMATION
GOLD Study ID Gs0145262
Study Name Anaerobic maize digestion plant microbial community from Germany
Other Names
NCBI Umbrella Bioproject Name
NCBI Umbrella Bioproject ID
SRA Studies
SRA Study Id ERP023954  (Link to NCBI )
Study Title Microbiome dynamics and adaptation of expression signatures during methane production failure and process recovery
Study Abstract During anaerobic digestion (AD) the microbial population is key to methane production in biogas plants, yet its composition is poorly characterized. This study aimed to uncover microbial dynamics and transcriptional adaptations during mesophilic AD of maize silage and slurry. While one digester performed under optimal conditions, we also evaluated the microbiome during a temperature drop mediated process failure accompanied by acidification and how it contributed to a process recovery. Composition and pathway activities were analyzed by whole genome shotgun (WGS) and metatranscriptome sequencing, respectively. A biodiversity of 112 species was observed with noticeable shifts over process time. Although we could identify four distinct groups of microbes with a correlating versatility according to substrate and to process disturbance, we also monitored tremendous effects on gene expression especially of the archaeal methane metabolism. Particularly, the expression of acetogenotrophic methanogenesis related genes was identified to be relevant for process regeneration.
  
Legacy ER Study ID
Legacy GOLD ID
Added By JGI automated process on 2020-01-24
Last Modified By
PI
Description Anaerobic maize digestion plant microbial community from Germany
Relevance
Study Information Link
Study Information Visibility Public
Metagenomic Study Yes
Publication
Is GEBA
Is HMP
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Bioreactor
Ecosystem Type Anaerobic
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
STUDY COMPOSITION
Number of Biosamples 9
Number of Organisms 0
Number of Seq Projects 9
Number of Analysis Projects 9
Number of Related Studies 0

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to ALL Sequencing Projects, Biosamples and Analysis Projects that
sit under this study (a cascading permission update).

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to all Sequencing Projects,
Biosamples and Analysis Projects under this study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?