The following elements will have their visibility changed, please review the list before confirming the visibility change

Study

Study Name: House dust microbial community from Connecticut, USA

Projects

Biosamples

Organisms

Biosamples: 9 Seq. Projects: 9
STUDY INFORMATION
GOLD Study ID Gs0145072
Study Name House dust microbial community from Connecticut, USA
Other Names
NCBI Umbrella Bioproject Name
NCBI Umbrella Bioproject ID
SRA Studies
SRA Study Id ERP106940  (Link to NCBI )
Study Title Gene expression of indoor fungal communities under damp building conditions : implications for human health
Study Abstract Dampness and visible mold growth in homes is associated with negative human health outcomes but causal relationships between fungal exposure and health are not well established. The purpose of this study was to determine if dampness in buildings impacts fungal community gene expression and how, in turn, gene expression may modulate human health impacts. A metatranscriptomic study was performed on house dust fungal communities to investigate the expression of genes and metabolic processes in chamber experiments at water activity levels of 0.5, 0.85 and 1.0. Fungi at water activities as low as 0.5 were metabolically active, focusing their transcriptional resources on primary processes essential for cell maintenance. Metabolic complexity increased with water activity where communities at 1.0 displayed more diverse secondary metabolic processes. Greater gene expression at increasing water activities has important implications for human health: fungal communities at 1.0 aw up-regulated a greater number of allergen, mycotoxin, and pathogenicity encoding genes versus communities at 0.85 and 0.5 aw. In damp buildings, fungi may display increases in secondary metabolic processes with the potential for greater per cell production of allergens, toxins, and pathogenicity. Assessments in wet versus dry buildings that do not account for this elevated health impact may not accurately reflect exposure.
  
Legacy ER Study ID
Legacy GOLD ID
Added By JGI automated process on 2020-01-02
Last Modified By
PI
Description House dust microbial community from Connecticut, USA
Relevance
Study Information Link
Study Information Visibility Public
Metagenomic Study Yes
Publication
Is GEBA
Is HMP
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Built environment
Ecosystem Type House
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
STUDY COMPOSITION
Number of Biosamples 9
Number of Organisms 0
Number of Seq Projects 9
Number of Analysis Projects 9
Number of Related Studies 0

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to ALL Sequencing Projects, Biosamples and Analysis Projects that
sit under this study (a cascading permission update).

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to all Sequencing Projects,
Biosamples and Analysis Projects under this study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?