The following elements will have their visibility changed, please review the list before confirming the visibility change

Study

Study Name: Insights into the population structure and pan-genome of Haemophilus influenzae

Projects

Biosamples

Organisms

Biosamples: 0 Seq. Projects: 88
STUDY INFORMATION
GOLD Study ID Gs0140567
Study Name Insights into the population structure and pan-genome of Haemophilus influenzae
Other Names
NCBI Umbrella Bioproject Name
NCBI Umbrella Bioproject ID
SRA Studies
SRA Study Id ERP108586  (Link to NCBI )
Study Title Insights into the population structure and pan-genome of Haemophilus influenzae
Study Abstract The human-restricted bacterium Haemophilus influenzae is responsible for respiratory infections in both children and adults. While colonization begins in the upper airways, it can continuously spread throughout the respiratory tract eventually leading to invasive infections. Although the spread of H. influenzae serotype b (Hib) has been prevented by vaccination, the emergence of infections by other serotypes as well as by non-typeable isolates (NTHi) have been observed, prompting the need for novel prevention strategies. This study aimed to perform a genome-scale study of 88 invasive H. influenzae strains isolated in Portugal, spanning a 24-year period to get insights into the pan-genome and population structure of H. influenzae.
  
Legacy ER Study ID
Legacy GOLD ID
Added By JGI automated process on 2019-01-04
Last Modified By JGI automated process on 2019-09-06
PI
Description
Relevance
Study Information Link
Study Information Visibility Public
Metagenomic Study No
Publication
Is GEBA
Is HMP
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Ecosystem Category
Ecosystem Type
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
STUDY COMPOSITION
Number of Biosamples 0
Number of Organisms 88
Number of Seq Projects 88
Number of Analysis Projects 88
Number of Related Studies 0

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to ALL Sequencing Projects, Biosamples and Analysis Projects that
sit under this study (a cascading permission update).

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to all Sequencing Projects,
Biosamples and Analysis Projects under this study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?