The following elements will have their visibility changed, please review the list before confirming the visibility change

Study

Study Name: Activated sludge microbial communities from WWTP in Schifflange, Luxembourg

Projects

Biosamples

Organisms

Biosamples: 130 Seq. Projects: 131
STUDY INFORMATION
GOLD Study ID Gs0128811
Study Name Activated sludge microbial communities from WWTP in Schifflange, Luxembourg
Other Names
NCBI Umbrella Bioproject Name Systems Biology of Lipid Accumulating Organisms.
NCBI Umbrella Bioproject Accession PRJNA230567
SRA Studies
SRA Study Id SRP033648  (Link to NCBI )
Study Title Systems Biology of Lipid Accumulating Organisms
Study Abstract
  
Legacy ER Study ID
Legacy GOLD ID
Added By Shaman Narayanasamy on 2017-03-09
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2021-05-21
PI Dr. Paul Wilmes
Description Characterization of microbial communities at the genomic, transcriptomic, proteomic and metabolomic levels, with a special interest on lipid accumulating bacterial populations, which are naturally enriched in biological wastewater treatment systems and may be harnessed for the conversion of mixed lipid substrates (wastewater) into biodiesel. The project aims to elucidate the genetic blueprints and the functional relevance of specific populations within the community. It focuses on within-population genetic and functional heterogeneity, trying to understand how fine-scale variations contribute to differing lipid accumulating phenotypes. Insights from this project will contribute to the understanding the functioning of microbial ecosystems, and improve optimization and modeling strategies for current and future biological wastewater treatment processes. This BioProject contains datasets derived from the same biological wastewater treatment plant. The date includes metagenomes, metatranscriptomes and organisms isolated in pure cultures.
Relevance Biomass conversion
Wastewater treatment
Biofuels
Bioenergy
Biopolymer production
Study Information Visibility Public
Metagenomic Study Yes
Publication
Is GEBA No
Is HMP No
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Wastewater
Ecosystem Type Activated Sludge
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
STUDY COMPOSITION
Number of Biosamples 130
Number of Organisms 1
Number of Seq Projects 131
Number of Analysis Projects 11
Number of Related Studies 0

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to ALL Sequencing Projects, Biosamples and Analysis Projects that
sit under this study (a cascading permission update).

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to all Sequencing Projects,
Biosamples and Analysis Projects under this study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?