The following elements will have their visibility changed, please review the list before confirming the visibility change

Study

Study Name: Genome sequencing of female urinary tract bacteria isolated using an Enhanced Quantitative Urine Culture (EQUC) protocol

Projects

Biosamples

Organisms

Biosamples: 0 Seq. Projects: 200
STUDY INFORMATION
GOLD Study ID Gs0120844
Study Name Genome sequencing of female urinary tract bacteria isolated using an Enhanced Quantitative Urine Culture (EQUC) protocol
Other Names
NCBI Umbrella Bioproject Name
NCBI Umbrella Bioproject ID
SRA Studies
SRA Study Id SRP072679
Study Title Female Urinary Microbiota Genome Sequencing
Study Abstract Recently, bacterial communities (microbiota) have been discovered in the female bladder. Thus, the “sterile urine” paradigm is no longer valid. In an effort to provide a comprehensive view of the newly discovered female urinary microbiota (FUM), we have established an Enhanced Quantitative Urine Culture (EQUC) protocol. EQUC isolates bacteria from 75-90% of urine samples deemed ‘no growth’ by the standard clinical microbiology urine culture method. We have begun to sequence and annotate the genomes of these isolated bacteria.
  
Legacy ER Study ID
Legacy GOLD ID
Added By JGI automated process on 2016-06-28
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2018-10-11
PI
Description
Relevance
Study Information Link
Study Information Visibility Public
Metagenomic Study No
Publication
Is GEBA
Is HMP
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Ecosystem Category
Ecosystem Type
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
STUDY COMPOSITION
Number of Biosamples 0
Number of Organisms 200
Number of Seq Projects 200
Number of Analysis Projects 200
Number of Related Studies 0

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to ALL Sequencing Projects, Biosamples and Analysis Projects that
sit under this study (a cascading permission update).

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to all Sequencing Projects,
Biosamples and Analysis Projects under this study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?