PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0108252  
Project Name
Kosakonia oryzendophytica REICA_082  
Other Names
Enterobacter oryzendophyticus REICA_082  
Legacy ER Project ID
79671  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi0079671  
NCBI BioProject Name Enterobacter oryzendophyticus REICA_082
NCBI BioProject ID 303237
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA303237
NCBI Locus Tag
ATF26  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN04487791
PI William Whitman
Added By JGI automated process on 2014-10-27
Last Modified By JGI automated process on 2019-09-30
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance
  
Sequencing Center DOE Joint Genome Institute (JGI) (USA)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) (USA)
Project Description
Genomic Encyclopedia of Type Strains, Phase III the genomes of soil and plant-associated and newly described type strains  
Is JGI Project
Yes  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
JGI Portal Download Raw Sequence Data
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
SRA Experiment
 
SRA Experiment Id SRX2126117  (Link to NCBI )
Experiment Title Enterobacter oryzendophyticus REICA_082
Exp Library Strategy WGS
Library Source GENOMIC
Library Selection RANDOM
Library Name AGZHU
Library Layout PAIRED
Library Instrument ILLUMINA_HI_SEQ_2500
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Genomic Encyclopedia of Type Strains, Phase III (KMG-III): the genomes of soil and plant-associated and newly described type strains
Organism Kosakonia oryzendophytica REICA_082
Analysis Projects Kosakonia oryzendophytica REICA_082
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 1: Standard Draft
Finishing Goal Level 1: Standard Draft
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Illumina HiSeq 2500-1TB
Illumina HiSeq 2500
Library Method (MIGS-28)
Illumina Regular Fragment, 300bp, Plates  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0108252
Organism Name
Kosakonia oryzendophytica REICA_082  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Enterobacter oryzendophyticus REICA_082  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA  
Genus
Kosakonia  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Kosakonia oryzendophytica  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
REICA_082  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar/Cultivar
  
Culture Collection ID
LMG 26432  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.27794  
Exemplar Name
Kosakonia oryzendophytica  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.28729  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1005665
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Proteobacteria  
NCBI Class
Gammaproteobacteria  
NCBI Order
Enterobacterales  
NCBI Family
Enterobacteriaceae  
NCBI Genus
Kosakonia  
NCBI Species
Kosakonia oryzendophytica  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
  
Ecosystem Category
  
Ecosystem Type
  
Ecosystem Subtype
  
Specific Ecosystem
  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats
  
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

 

 

 

  Changing the SP Sequencing Strategy will also effect these items:

 

Do you want to continue with this Sequencing Strategy change?