PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0103396  
Project Name
Pichia kudriavzevii SD108  
Other Names
Issatchenkia orientalis SD108  
Legacy ER Project ID
77598  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi0077598  
NCBI BioProject Name Pichia kudriavzevii strain:SD108
NCBI BioProject ID 257499
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA257499
NCBI Locus Tag
JL09  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN02952138
PI
Added By JGI automated process on 2014-08-22
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2017-03-29
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance Industrial
Sequencing Center University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign (USA)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
Genome assembly and annotation for Issatchenkia orientalis, v. 1.0  
Is JGI Project
No  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
SRA Experiment
 
SRA Experiment Id SRX670830  (Link to NCBI )
Experiment Title Issatchenkia orientalis strain:SD108 Genome sequencing
Exp Library Strategy WGS
Library Source GENOMIC
Library Selection RANDOM
Library Name whole genome shotgun
Library Layout SINGLE
Library Instrument 454 GS FLX+
Spot Length 0
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Pichia kudriavzevii SD108 Genome sequencing
Organism Pichia kudriavzevii SD108
Analysis Projects Pichia kudriavzevii SD108
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 2: High-Quality Draft
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) 454
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0103396
Organism Name
Pichia kudriavzevii SD108  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Issatchenkia orientalis SD108  
Organism Domain
EUKARYAL  
Phylogeny
FUNGI-ASCOMYCOTA  
Genus
Pichia  
Genus Synonyms
Issatchenkia  
Species
Pichia kudriavzevii  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
SD108  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar/Cultivar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
Unknown  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 4909
NCBI Superkingdom
Eukaryota  
NCBI Kingdom
Fungi  
NCBI Phylum
Ascomycota  
NCBI Class
Saccharomycetes  
NCBI Order
Saccharomycetales  
NCBI Family
Pichiaceae  
NCBI Genus
Pichia  
NCBI Species
Pichia kudriavzevii  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
  
Ecosystem Category
  
Ecosystem Type
  
Ecosystem Subtype
  
Specific Ecosystem
  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats
  
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

 

 

 

  Changing the SP Sequencing Strategy will also effect these items:

 

Do you want to continue with this Sequencing Strategy change?