PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0044362  
Project Name
Legionella massiliensis LegA  
Other Names
Genome Sequence of Legionella massiliensis strain LegA  
Legacy ER Project ID
51353  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gpto0051353, Gi0051353  
NCBI BioProject Name Genome Sequence of Legionella massiliensis strain LegA
NCBI BioProject ID 259304
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJEB6598
NCBI Locus Tag
  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMEA2747211
PI
Added By JGI automated process on 2013-07-17
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2017-03-29
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance Medical
Sequencing Center Aix-Marseille University (France)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
  
Is JGI Project
No  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
SRA Experiment
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Genome Sequence of Legionella massiliensis strain LegA
Organism Legionella massiliensis LegA
Analysis Projects Legionella massiliensis LegA
Number of Analysis Projects (AP)
1  
Number of Derived Analyis Projects (DAP)
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31)
Finishing Goal
  
Contamination Screening Input
  
DNA Amplification Method
  
Sequencing Comments
  
DNA Amplification Kit
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29)
  
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Library Layout
  
Library Screening Method
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0044362
Organism Name
Legionella massiliensis LegA  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA  
Genus
Legionella  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Legionella massiliensis  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
LegA  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar/Cultivar
  
Culture Collection ID
DSM 24804  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.23610  
Exemplar Name
Legionella massiliensis  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.23610  
Biosafety Level
1  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1034943
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Proteobacteria  
NCBI Class
Gammaproteobacteria  
NCBI Order
Legionellales  
NCBI Family
Legionellaceae  
NCBI Genus
Legionella  
NCBI Species
Legionella massiliensis  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
  
Ecosystem Category
  
Ecosystem Type
  
Ecosystem Subtype
  
Specific Ecosystem
  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Aerobe  
Cell Shape
Rod-shaped  
Motility
Nonmotile  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
0.66 um  
Cell Length
2 um  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships Free living
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats
  
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  
CYANOBACTERIA METADATA
Filaments
  
Filament Type
  
Differentiated Cells
  
Position Of Heterocysts
  
Cysts
  
Mode Of Reproduction
  
Trichome
  
Trichome Type
  
Carotenoids
  
Pigments
  
Phage Infectivity
  
Phage Type
  
Restriction Enzyme
  
Toxin Production
  
Toxin Type
  
Secondary Metabolites
  
Developmental Cycle
  
Branching
  
Gas Vesicles
  
Gas Vesicle Type
  
Diagnostic Inclusion Body Information
  
Extracellular Structures
  
Bloom Forming
  
Pigment Type
  
Complementary chromatic adaptation (CCA)
  
Medium Types
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

 

 

 

  Changing the SP Sequencing Strategy will also effect these items:

 

Do you want to continue with this Sequencing Strategy change?