PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0011165  
Project Name
Actinomyces sp. ICM58  
Other Names
Atopobium sp. ICM58  
Legacy ER Project ID
2551  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi09658  
NCBI BioProject Name Atopobium sp. ICM58
NCBI BioProject ID 78555
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA78555
NCBI Locus Tag
HMPREF1138  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN00828781
PI Dodson R.
Added By Konstantinos Liolios on 2011-06-22
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2017-03-10
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance Human Microbiome Project (HMP)
Medical
Sequencing Center J. Craig Venter Institute (JCVI) (USA)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency NIH (USA)
Project Description
HMP reference genome  
Is JGI Project
No  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
SRA Experiment
 
SRA Experiment Id SRX129938
Experiment Title 1132520054035 HMP265 Atopobium sp. strain ICM58 HMP265-PE-ILI52-1 Experiment
Exp Library Strategy WGS
Library Source GENOMIC
Library Selection RANDOM
Library Name HMP265-PE-ILI52-1
Library Layout PAIRED
Library Instrument ILLUMINA_GENOME_ANALYZER_II
Spot Length 200
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Human Microbiome Project (HMP) Reference Genomes
Organism Actinomyces sp. ICM58
Analysis Projects Actinomyces sp. ICM58
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 2: High-Quality Draft
Finishing Goal Level 2: High-Quality Draft
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Illumina
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
67  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0011165
Organism Name
Actinomyces sp. ICM58  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Atopobium sp. ICM58  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
ACTINOBACTERIA  
Genus
Actinomyces  
Genus Synonyms
Atopobium  
Species
Actinomyces sp. ICM58  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
ICM58  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar/Cultivar
  
Culture Collection ID
BEI HM-761  
Type Strain
Unknown  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1105030
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Actinobacteria  
NCBI Class
Actinobacteria  
NCBI Order
Actinomycetales  
NCBI Family
Actinomycetaceae  
NCBI Genus
Actinomyces  
NCBI Species
Actinomyces sp. ICM58  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Host-associated  
Ecosystem Category
Human  
Ecosystem Type
Unclassified  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram+  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats
  
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  
HMP METADATA
HMP ID
1138  
Show in DACC?
Yes  
HMP Project Status
Complete  
BEI Status
  
NCBI Submission Status
6. annotation (and sequence) public on NCBI site  
Isolate Suggestion Source
  
HMP Isolation Body Sample Site
  
HMP Isolation Body Sample Subsite
  
HMP Finishing Goal
  
Source, Sample & Medical Relevance Comments
  
Isolate Availability Comments
  
Project Comments
  
DNA Received
Yes  
Date DNA Received
2011-06-02  
Date Sequencing Begins
  
Date Draft Sequencing Completed
  
Cross Reference ID
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?