PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0402287  
Project Name
Parasedimentitalea marina W43  
Other Names
Sedimentitalea sp. W43  
Legacy GOLD ID
  
NCBI BioProject Name Sedimentitalea sp. W43 Genome sequencing
NCBI BioProject ID 497983
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA497983
NCBI Locus Tag
EBB79  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN10274220
PI Junwei Cao
Added By Junwei Cao on 2019-04-03
Last Modified By Galina Ovchinnikova on 2019-04-03
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance
  
Sequencing Center ShangHai Ocean University
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
Genomic study on Parasedimentitalea marina sp. nov., a psychrophilic bacterium isolated from deep seawater of the New Britain Trench  
Is JGI Project
No  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
SRA Experiment
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Hadal isolates
Organism Parasedimentitalea marina W43
Analysis Projects Parasedimentitalea marina W43
Number of Analysis Projects (AP)
1  
Number of Derived Analyis Projects (DAP)
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 6: Finished
Finishing Goal Level 6: Finished
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Oxford Nanopore
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0511595
Organism Name
Parasedimentitalea marina W43  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Sedimentitalea sp. W43  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA  
Genus
Parasedimentitalea  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Parasedimentitalea marina  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
W43  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar/Cultivar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
1  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 2483033
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Proteobacteria  
NCBI Class
Alphaproteobacteria  
NCBI Order
Rhodobacterales  
NCBI Family
Rhodobacteraceae  
NCBI Genus
Parasedimentitalea  
NCBI Species
Parasedimentitalea marina  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Environmental  
Ecosystem Category
Aquatic  
Ecosystem Type
Marine  
Ecosystem Subtype
Oceanic  
Specific Ecosystem
Benthic  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats
  
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

 

 

 

  Changing the SP Sequencing Strategy will also effect these items:

 

Do you want to continue with this Sequencing Strategy change?