PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0306503  
Project Name
Slooffia pilatii NRRL Y-17178 Transcriptome - NRRL Y-17178-R  
Other Names
Rhodotorula pilatii NRRL Y-17178 Transcriptome  
Legacy GOLD ID
  
NCBI BioProject Name Slooffia pilatii NRRL Y-17178 Transcriptome - NRRL Y-17178-R
NCBI BioProject ID 455044
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA455044
NCBI Locus Tag
  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN09063611
PI Joseph Spatafora
Added By JGI automated process on 2018-04-13
Last Modified By JGI automated process on 2019-11-09
Project Comments
  
Project Status
incomplete  
Project Relevance
  
Sequencing Center DOE Joint Genome Institute (JGI) (USA)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) (USA)
Project Description
Slooffia pilatii NRRL Y-17178 Transcriptome  
Is JGI Project
Yes  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid RNA
Sequencing Strategy
Transcriptome  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
JGI Portal Download Raw Sequence Data
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
SRA Experiment
 
SRA Experiment Id SRX4666137  (Link to NCBI )
Experiment Title Rhodotorula pilatii NRRL Y-17178 Transcriptome
Exp Library Strategy RNA_SEQ
Library Source TRANSCRIPTOMIC
Library Selection RT-PCR
Library Name COZWU
Library Layout PAIRED
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study 1000 Fungal Genomes
Organism Slooffia pilatii NRRL Y-17178
Analysis Projects
  
Number of Analysis Projects 0
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31)
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Illumina NovaSeq
Library Method (MIGS-28)
Illumina RNASeq w/PolyA Selection, Tubes  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0357149
Organism Name
Slooffia pilatii NRRL Y-17178  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Rhodotorula pilatii NRRL Y-17178  
Organism Domain
EUKARYAL  
Phylogeny
FUNGI-BASIDIOMYCOTA  
Genus
Slooffia  
Genus Synonyms
Rhodotorula  
Species
Slooffia pilati  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
NRRL Y-17178  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar/Cultivar
  
Culture Collection ID
NRRL Y-17178  
Type Strain
  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 106016
NCBI Superkingdom
Eukaryota  
NCBI Kingdom
Fungi  
NCBI Phylum
Basidiomycota  
NCBI Class
Microbotryomycetes  
NCBI Order
  
NCBI Family
Chrysozymaceae  
NCBI Genus
Slooffia  
NCBI Species
Slooffia pilati  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
  
Ecosystem Category
  
Ecosystem Type
  
Ecosystem Subtype
  
Specific Ecosystem
  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats
  
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

 

 

 

  Changing the SP Sequencing Strategy will also effect these items:

 

Do you want to continue with this Sequencing Strategy change?