PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0149739  
Project Name
Caballeronia turbans LMG 29316  
Other Names
Burkholderia turbans LMG 29316  
Legacy GOLD ID
  
NCBI BioProject Name Burkholderiasp.LMG29316 genome sequencing and assembly
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJEB12484
NCBI Locus Tag
AWB73  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMEA3731260
PI
Added By JGI automated process on 2016-06-28
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2017-11-09
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance
  
Sequencing Center Ghent University (Belgium)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
Whole genome sequencing of Burkholderia turbans LMG 29316  
Is JGI Project
No  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
JGI Data Utilization Status
  
JGI Award DOI
Genome Publications Frontiers in microbiology Phylogenomic Study of Burkholderia glathei-like Organisms, Proposal of 13 Novel Burkholderia Species and Emended Descriptions of Burkholderia sordidicola, Burkholderia zhejiangensis, and Burkholderia grimmiae.

Other Publications
  
Ignored Publications
  
Unassigned Publications
  
SRA Experiment
 
SRA Experiment Id ERX1518563  (Link to NCBI )
Experiment Title Illumina HiSeq 2500 paired end sequencing
Exp Library Strategy WGS
Library Source GENOMIC
Library Selection size fractionation
Library Name unspecified
Library Layout PAIRED
Library Instrument ILLUMINA_HI_SEQ_2500
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Burkholderia turbans LMG 29316 genome sequencing and assembly
Organism Caballeronia turbans LMG 29316
Analysis Projects Caballeronia turbans LMG 29316
Number of Analysis Projects (AP) 1
Number of Derived Analyis Projects (DAP)
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31)
Finishing Goal
Contamination Screening Input
  
DNA Amplification Method
  
Single Cell Lysis Protocol
  
Single Cell Lysis Approach
  
Sequencing Comments
  
DNA Amplification Kit
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29)
  
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Library Layout
  
Library Screening Method
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0144145
Organism Name
Caballeronia turbans LMG 29316  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Burkholderia turbans LMG 29316  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
PROTEOBACTERIA-BETA  
Genus
Caballeronia  
Genus Synonyms
Burkholderia  
Species
Caballeronia turbans  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
LMG 29316  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar/Cultivar
  
Culture Collection ID
LMG 29316  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.28955  
Exemplar Name
Caballeronia turbans  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.30760  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1777134
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Proteobacteria  
NCBI Class
Betaproteobacteria  
NCBI Order
Burkholderiales  
NCBI Family
Burkholderiaceae  
NCBI Genus
Caballeronia  
NCBI Species
Caballeronia turbans  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Host-associated  
Ecosystem Category
Mammals: Human  
Ecosystem Type
Unclassified  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats
  
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

 

 

 

  Changing the SP Sequencing Strategy will also effect these items:

 

Do you want to continue with this Sequencing Strategy change?