PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0116604  
Project Name
Ureibacillus xyleni JC22  
Other Names
Lysinibacillus xyleni JC22  
Legacy GOLD ID
  
NCBI BioProject Name Ureibacillus xyleni JC22
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA346230
NCBI Locus Tag
BJ100  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN05880501
PI Markus Göker
Added By JGI automated process on 2015-06-23
Last Modified By JGI automated process on 2022-03-14
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance
  
Sequencing Center DOE Joint Genome Institute (JGI) (USA)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) (USA)
Project Description
Genomic Encyclopedia of Archaeal and Bacterial Type Strains, Phase II: from individual species to whole genera  
Is JGI Project
Yes  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
JGI Data Utilization Status
Restricted  
JGI Award DOI 10.46936/10.25585/60001024
JGI Portal Download Raw Sequence Data
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
Ignored Publications
  
Unassigned Publications
  
SRA Experiment
 
SRA Experiment Id SRX3161863  (Link to NCBI )
Experiment Title Lysinibacillus xyleni JC22
Exp Library Strategy WGS
Library Source GENOMIC
Library Selection RANDOM
Library Name BWATP
Library Layout PAIRED
Library Instrument ILLUMINA_HI_SEQ_2500
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Genomic Encyclopedia of Archaeal and Bacterial Type Strains, Phase II (KMG-II): from individual species to whole genera
Organism Ureibacillus xyleni JC22
Analysis Projects Ureibacillus xyleni JC22
Number of Analysis Projects (AP) 1
Number of Derived Analyis Projects (DAP)
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 1: Standard Draft
Finishing Goal Level 1: Standard Draft
Contamination Screening Input
  
DNA Amplification Method
  
Single Cell Lysis Protocol
  
Single Cell Lysis Approach
  
Sequencing Comments
  
DNA Amplification Kit
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Illumina NovaSeq
Illumina HiSeq 2500-1TB
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Library Layout
  
Library Screening Method
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0113213
Organism Name
Ureibacillus xyleni JC22  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Lysinibacillus xyleni JC22  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
FIRMICUTES  
Genus
Ureibacillus  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Ureibacillus xyleni  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
JC22  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar/Cultivar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.28518  
Exemplar Name
Ureibacillus xyleni  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.36399  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 614648
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Firmicutes  
NCBI Class
Bacilli  
NCBI Order
Bacillales  
NCBI Family
Planococcaceae  
NCBI Genus
Ureibacillus  
NCBI Species
Ureibacillus xyleni  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Engineered  
Ecosystem Category
Bioremediation  
Ecosystem Type
Hydrocarbon  
Ecosystem Subtype
Xylene  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Aerobe  
Cell Shape
Rod-shaped  
Motility
Nonmotile  
Sporulation
Sporulating  
Temperature Range
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
1-2 mm  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram+  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats
  
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

 

 

 

  Changing the SP Sequencing Strategy will also effect these items:

 

Do you want to continue with this Sequencing Strategy change?