PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0109709  
Project Name
Candidatus Chrysopegis Kryptomonas JGI-23  
Other Names
Kryptonium sp. JGI-23  
Legacy GOLD ID
  
NCBI BioProject Name Candidatus Chrysopegis kryptomonas JGI-23
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJEB11725
NCBI Locus Tag
AWW83  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN03436147
PI Ramunas Stepanauskas
Added By Emiley Eloe-Fadrosh on 2015-01-07
Last Modified By JGI automated process on 2022-07-25
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance Microbial Dark Matter
Sequencing Center DOE Joint Genome Institute (JGI) (USA)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) (USA)
Project Description
Single cell genomics for Kryptonia, a new bacterial candidate phylum from geothermal springs  
Is JGI Project
Yes  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
JGI Data Utilization Status
Restricted  
JGI Award DOI 10.46936/10.25585/60000876
JGI Portal Download Raw Sequence Data
Genome Publications Nature communications Global metagenomic survey reveals a new bacterial candidate phylum in geothermal springs.

Other Publications
  
Ignored Publications
  
Unassigned Publications
  
SRA Experiment
 
SRA Experiment Id SRX7180725  (Link to NCBI )
Experiment Title Kryptonia bacterium JGI MDM2 JGISC14-C16
Exp Library Strategy WGA
Library Source GENOMIC
Library Selection other
Library Name AAYPP
Library Layout PAIRED
Library Instrument ILLUMINA_MI_SEQ
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Kryptonia, defining a new bacterial candidate phylum from geothermal springs
Organism Candidatus Chrysopegis krytomonas JGI-23
Analysis Projects Candidatus Chrysopegis Kryptomonas JGI-23 (unscreened)
Candidatus Chrysopegis Kryptomonas JGI-23 (contamination screened)
Number of Analysis Projects (AP) 2
Number of Derived Analyis Projects (DAP)
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 1: Standard Draft
Finishing Goal Level 1: Standard Draft
Contamination Screening Input
  
DNA Amplification Method
  
Sorting Technology
  
Single Cell Lysis Protocol
  
Single Cell Lysis Approach
  
Sequencing Comments
  
DNA Amplification Kit
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Illumina MiSeq
Library Method (MIGS-28)
Production RnD, Tubes  
Library Layout
  
Library Screening Method
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0110505
Organism Name
Candidatus Chrysopegis krytomonas JGI-23  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
KRYPTONIA  
Genus
  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Candidatus Chrysopegis krytomonas JGI-23  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
JGI-23  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar/Cultivar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
Unknown  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
No  
Culture Type
  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
Single Cell  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 2
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
  
NCBI Class
  
NCBI Order
  
NCBI Family
  
NCBI Genus
  
NCBI Species
  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Environmental  
Ecosystem Category
Aquatic  
Ecosystem Type
Thermal springs  
Ecosystem Subtype
Hot (42-90C)  
Specific Ecosystem
Sediment  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
  
Salinity
  
pH
6.71  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats
  
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

 

 

 

  Changing the SP Sequencing Strategy will also effect these items:

 

Do you want to continue with this Sequencing Strategy change?