PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0102157  
Project Name
Actinotignum schaalii CCUG 27420  
Other Names
Actinobaculum schaalii CCUG 27420  
Legacy ER Project ID
76930  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi0076930  
NCBI BioProject Name Actinobaculum schaalii CCUG 27420
NCBI BioProject ID 251626
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJEB6039
NCBI Locus Tag
ACSC  
NCBI BioSample Accession
PI
Added By JGI automated process on 2014-08-08
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2017-03-08
Project Comments
  
Project Status
incomplete  
Project Relevance
  
Sequencing Center Aalborg University (Denmark)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
Genome sequencing of the emerging uropathogen Actinobaculum schaalii indicates that an important mechanism of its virulence is attachment pili, which allow the organism to adhere to the surface of animal cells, greatly enhancing the ability of this organism to colonize the urinary tract.  
Is JGI Project
No  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
SRA Experiment
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Genome sequence of Actinobaculum schaalii CCUG 27420
Organism Actinotignum schaalii CCUG 27420
Analysis Projects
  
Number of Analysis Projects (AP)
0  
Number of Derived Analyis Projects (DAP)
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status In progress
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31)
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29)
  
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0089888
Organism Name
Actinotignum schaalii CCUG 27420  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Actinobaculum schaalii CCUG 27420  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
ACTINOBACTERIA  
Genus
Actinotignum  
Genus Synonyms
Actinobaculum  
Species
Actinotignum schaalii  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
CCUG 27420  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar/Cultivar
  
Culture Collection ID
CCUG 27420  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.5811  
Exemplar Name
Actinotignum schaalii  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.26368  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 59505
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Actinobacteria  
NCBI Class
Actinobacteria  
NCBI Order
Actinomycetales  
NCBI Family
Actinomycetaceae  
NCBI Genus
Actinotignum  
NCBI Species
Actinotignum schaalii  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
  
Ecosystem Category
  
Ecosystem Type
  
Ecosystem Subtype
  
Specific Ecosystem
  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID 301728
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Facultative  
Cell Shape
Rod-shaped  
Motility
Nonmotile  
Sporulation
Nonsporulating  
Temperature Range
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram+  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases Pyelonephritis
Urinary infection
Known Habitats Host
Human
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

 

 

 

  Changing the SP Sequencing Strategy will also effect these items:

 

Do you want to continue with this Sequencing Strategy change?