PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0093953  
Project Name
Sphingobacterium siyangensis CGMCC 1.6855  
Other Names
Sphingobacterium siyangense  
Legacy ER Project ID
73710  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi0073710  
NCBI BioProject Name Sphingobacterium siyangensis CGMCC 1.6855
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA255617
NCBI Locus Tag
IQ31  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN02927931
PI William Whitman
Added By JGI automated process on 2014-05-05
Last Modified By JGI automated process on 2022-03-14
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance
  
Sequencing Center DOE Joint Genome Institute (JGI) (USA)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) (USA)
Project Description
Genomic Encyclopedia of Type Strains, Phase III the genomes of soil and plant-associated and newly described type strains  
Is JGI Project
Yes  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
JGI Data Utilization Status
Unrestricted  
JGI Award DOI 10.46936/10.25585/60001401
JGI Portal Download Raw Sequence Data
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications Standards in genomic sciences Genomic Encyclopedia of Bacterial and Archaeal Type Strains, Phase III: the genomes of soil and plant-associated and newly described type strains.

International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 63(Pt 2):755-60 Sphingobacterium cladoniae sp. nov., isolated from lichen, Cladonia sp., and emended description of Sphingobacterium siyangense.

Ignored Publications
  
Unassigned Publications
  
SRA Experiment
 
SRA Experiment Id SRX2112695  (Link to NCBI )
Experiment Title Sphingobacterium siyangensis CGMCC 1.6855
Exp Library Strategy WGS
Library Source GENOMIC
Library Selection RANDOM
Library Name WHAU
Library Layout PAIRED
Library Instrument ILLUMINA_HI_SEQ_2000
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Genomic Encyclopedia of Type Strains, Phase III (KMG-III): the genomes of soil and plant-associated and newly described type strains
Organism Sphingobacterium siyangensis CGMCC 1.6855
Analysis Projects Sphingobacterium siyangensis CGMCC 1.6855
Number of Analysis Projects (AP) 1
Number of Derived Analyis Projects (DAP)
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 1: Standard Draft
Finishing Goal Level 1: Standard Draft
Contamination Screening Input
  
DNA Amplification Method
  
Single Cell Lysis Protocol
  
Single Cell Lysis Approach
  
Sequencing Comments
  
DNA Amplification Kit
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Illumina HiSeq 2500
Illumina HiSeq 2000
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Library Layout
  
Library Screening Method
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0093953
Organism Name
Sphingobacterium siyangensis CGMCC 1.6855  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
BACTEROIDETES  
Genus
Sphingobacterium  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Sphingobacterium siyangense  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
CGMCC 1.6855  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar/Cultivar
  
Culture Collection ID
CGMCC 1.6855  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.13612  
Exemplar Name
Sphingobacterium siyangense  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.13612  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 459529
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Bacteroidetes  
NCBI Class
Sphingobacteriia  
NCBI Order
Sphingobacteriales  
NCBI Family
Sphingobacteriaceae  
NCBI Genus
Sphingobacterium  
NCBI Species
Sphingobacterium siyangense  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Environmental  
Ecosystem Category
Terrestrial  
Ecosystem Type
Soil  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Farm  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Obligate aerobe  
Cell Shape
Rod-shaped  
Motility
Nonmotile  
Sporulation
Nonsporulating  
Temperature Range
  
Salinity
  
pH
3  
Cell Diameter
0.7–0.9 μm  
Cell Length
0.8–1.7 μm  
Color
Yellow  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats Soil
Farm
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

 

 

 

  Changing the SP Sequencing Strategy will also effect these items:

 

Do you want to continue with this Sequencing Strategy change?