PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0088778  
Project Name
Intestinibacter bartlettii DSM 16795  
Other Names
Clostridium bartlettii DSM 16795  
Legacy ER Project ID
71159  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi0071159  
NCBI BioProject Name Intestinibacter bartlettii DSM 16795
NCBI BioProject ID 245632
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA245632
NCBI Locus Tag
EJ10  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN02745147
PI Nikos Kyrpides
Added By JGI automated process on 2014-03-04
Last Modified By JGI automated process on 2019-09-30
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance Tree of Life
GEBA-KMG
Sequencing Center DOE Joint Genome Institute (JGI) (USA)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) (USA)
Project Description
Genomic Encyclopedia of Type Strains, Phase I: the one thousand microbial genomes (KMG) project  
Is JGI Project
Yes  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
JGI Portal Download Raw Sequence Data
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
SRA Experiment
 
SRA Experiment Id SRX2066076  (Link to NCBI )
Experiment Title Clostridium bartlettii DSM 16795
Exp Library Strategy WGS
Library Source GENOMIC
Library Selection RANDOM
Library Name XYYS
Library Layout PAIRED
Library Instrument ILLUMINA_HI_SEQ_2000
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Genomic Encyclopedia of Type Strains, Phase I: the one thousand microbial genomes (KMG-I) project
Organism Intestinibacter bartlettii DSM 16795
Analysis Projects Intestinibacter bartlettii DSM 16795
Number of Analysis Projects (AP)
1  
Number of Derived Analyis Projects (DAP)
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 1: Standard Draft
Finishing Goal Level 1: Standard Draft
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Illumina HiSeq 2500
Illumina HiSeq 2000
Library Method (MIGS-28)
Illumina Regular Fragment, 300bp, Plates  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0001953
Organism Name
Intestinibacter bartlettii DSM 16795  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Clostridium bartlettii DSM 16795  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
FIRMICUTES  
Genus
Intestinibacter  
Genus Synonyms
Clostridium  
Species
Intestinibacter bartlettii  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
DSM 16795  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar/Cultivar
  
Culture Collection ID
DSM 16795  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.8545  
Exemplar Name
Intestinibacter bartlettii  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.25400  
Biosafety Level
1  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 445973
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Firmicutes  
NCBI Class
Clostridia  
NCBI Order
Clostridiales  
NCBI Family
Peptostreptococcaceae  
NCBI Genus
Intestinibacter  
NCBI Species
Intestinibacter bartlettii  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Host-associated  
Ecosystem Category
Human  
Ecosystem Type
Digestive system  
Ecosystem Subtype
Large intestine  
Specific Ecosystem
Fecal  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID AY438672
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Anaerobe  
Cell Shape
Rod-shaped  
Motility
Motile  
Sporulation
Sporulating  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram+  
Biotic Relationships Free living
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Diseases None
Known Habitats Human intestinal microflora
Host
Gastrointestinal tract
Human fecal
Feces
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

 

 

 

  Changing the SP Sequencing Strategy will also effect these items:

 

Do you want to continue with this Sequencing Strategy change?