PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0086617  
Project Name
Aliiarcobacter faecis AF1078  
Other Names
Arcobacter sp. AF1078  
Legacy ER Project ID
69658  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi0069658  
NCBI BioProject Name Arcobacter sp. AF1078
NCBI BioProject ID 235201
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA235201
NCBI Locus Tag
AJ92  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN02951872
PI Wen Chen
Added By JGI automated process on 2014-02-14
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2018-10-29
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance Agricultural
Sequencing Center Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada (Canada)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
The purpose is to study prevalence and pathogenicity of Arcobacter species strain AF1078 in fecal matter.  
Is JGI Project
No  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications Genome announcements Draft genome sequences of two arcobacter strains isolated from human feces.

Other Publications
  
SRA Experiment
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Phylogenetic analysis of Arcobacter species in various fecal matter
Organism Aliiarcobacter faecis AF1078
Analysis Projects Aliiarcobacter faecis AF1078
Aliiarcobacter faecis AF1078
Number of Analysis Projects (AP)
2  
Number of Derived Analyis Projects (DAP)
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31)
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Illumina HiSeq
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
27  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0086617
Organism Name
Aliiarcobacter faecis AF1078  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Arcobacter sp. AF1078  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
PROTEOBACTERIA-EPSILON  
Genus
Aliiarcobacter  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Aliiarcobacter faecis  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
AF1078  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar/Cultivar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
Unknown  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1564138
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Proteobacteria  
NCBI Class
Epsilonproteobacteria  
NCBI Order
Campylobacterales  
NCBI Family
Campylobacteraceae  
NCBI Genus
Aliiarcobacter  
NCBI Species
Aliiarcobacter faecis  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Host-associated  
Ecosystem Category
Human  
Ecosystem Type
Digestive system  
Ecosystem Subtype
Large intestine  
Specific Ecosystem
Fecal  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats
  
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

 

 

 

  Changing the SP Sequencing Strategy will also effect these items:

 

Do you want to continue with this Sequencing Strategy change?