PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0068134  
Project Name
Pseudogymnoascus pannorum var. pannorum M1372  
Other Names
Geomyces pannorum var. pannorum M1372  
Legacy ER Project ID
59735  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi0059735  
NCBI BioProject Name Pseudogymnoascus pannorum var. pannorum M1372
NCBI BioProject ID 225336
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA225336
NCBI Locus Tag
U702  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN02981565
PI
Added By JGI automated process on 2013-12-04
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2017-03-29
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance Medical
Sequencing Center University of Maryland School of Medicine (USA)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
Geomyces pannorum sensu lato is a soil dwelling fungus common in colder parts of the world that has been implicated in human disease termed geomycosis, which manifests as skin and nail infections. Psuedogymnoascus (formerly Geomyces) destructans is the etiologic agent of bat geomycosis, commonly known as white nose syndrome (WNS), and expresses enzymes implicated in the virulence of fungal pathogens. P. destructans is found in caves and mines in the US and Europe and is well-adapted to psychrophilic range (4°–15°C). We sequenced the genomes of G. pannorum and P. destructans in order to identify, using comparative genomics approaches, targets for exploring the biology and pathogenicity of these two psychrophilic fungi.  
Is JGI Project
No  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
SRA Experiment
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Geomyces pannorum var. pannorum M1372
Organism Pseudogymnoascus pannorum var. pannorum M1372
Analysis Projects Pseudogymnoascus pannorum var. pannorum M1372
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 2: High-Quality Draft
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Illumina HiSeq
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0068134
Organism Name
Pseudogymnoascus pannorum var. pannorum M1372  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Geomyces pannorum var. pannorum M1372  
Organism Domain
EUKARYAL  
Phylogeny
FUNGI-ASCOMYCOTA  
Genus
Pseudogymnoascus  
Genus Synonyms
Geomyces  
Species
Pseudogymnoascus pannorum  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
M1372  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar/Cultivar
pannorum  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
Unknown  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1414444
NCBI Superkingdom
Eukaryota  
NCBI Kingdom
Fungi  
NCBI Phylum
Ascomycota  
NCBI Class
Leotiomycetes  
NCBI Order
  
NCBI Family
Pseudeurotiaceae  
NCBI Genus
Pseudogymnoascus  
NCBI Species
Pseudogymnoascus pannorum  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
  
Ecosystem Category
  
Ecosystem Type
  
Ecosystem Subtype
  
Specific Ecosystem
  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats
  
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

 

 

 

  Changing the SP Sequencing Strategy will also effect these items:

 

Do you want to continue with this Sequencing Strategy change?