PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0060669  
Project Name
Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 transcriptome (NaNO3 1 hour)  
Other Names
NaNO3 1 hour  
Legacy ER Project ID
58546  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gt0058546  
NCBI BioProject Name Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803
NCBI BioProject ID
NCBI BioProject Accession
NCBI Locus Tag
  
NCBI BioSample Accession
PI Konstantinos Mavrommatis
Added By Nikos Kyrpides on 2013-11-20
Last Modified By JGI automated process on 2014-05-20
Project Comments
  
Project Status
complete  
Project Relevance Ocean carbon cycle
Environmental
Biotechnological
Sequencing Center DOE Joint Genome Institute (JGI) (USA)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) (USA)
Project Description
This transcriptome project processed as an individual sample of PMO Project ID: 402000.  
Is JGI Project
  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid RNA
Sequencing Strategy
Transcriptome  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
SRA Experiment
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Sequencing the transcriptome of cyanobacteria
Organism Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803
Analysis Projects
  
Number of Analysis Projects 0
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 1: Standard Draft
Finishing Goal Level 1: Standard Draft
Sequencing Comments
Gene expression profiling  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Illumina
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
48  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0000791
Organism Name
Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
CYANOBACTERIA  
Genus
Synechocystis  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
PCC 6803  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar/Cultivar
  
Culture Collection ID
PCC 6803  
Type Strain
Unknown  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
1  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1148
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Cyanobacteria  
NCBI Class
  
NCBI Order
Synechococcales  
NCBI Family
Merismopediaceae  
NCBI Genus
Synechocystis  
NCBI Species
Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Environmental  
Ecosystem Category
Aquatic  
Ecosystem Type
Freshwater  
Ecosystem Subtype
Ponds  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID 123875
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Facultative  
Cell Shape
Coccus-shaped  
Motility
Motile  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships Free living
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases None
Known Habitats Aquatic
Fresh water
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources Photosynthetic
Photoautotroph
CYANOBACTERIA METADATA
Filaments
  
Filament Type
  
Differentiated Cells
  
Position Of Heterocysts
  
Cysts
  
Mode Of Reproduction
  
Trichome
  
Trichome Type
  
Carotenoids
  
Pigments
  
Phage Infectivity
  
Phage Type
  
Restriction Enzyme
  
Toxin Production
  
Toxin Type
  
Secondary Metabolites
  
Developmental Cycle
  
Branching
  
Gas Vesicles
  
Gas Vesicle Type
  
Diagnostic Inclusion Body Information
  
Extracellular Structures
  
Bloom Forming
  
Pigment Type
  
Complementary chromatic adaptation (CCA)
  
Medium Types
  
EXPERIMENT
Experimental Conditions
Cells were collected, washed twice with modified BG-11 (5 mM NaNO3) and resuspended in 100 ml of modified BG-11 (5 mM NaNO3). Sample was taken 1 h after the change of media.  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?