PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0035072  
Project Name
Marine Group A AB-746_N13AB-902  
Other Names
Microbial Systems Ecology of Expanding Oxygen Minimum Zones in the Eastern Subtropical North Pacific Ocean  
Legacy ER Project ID
40709  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi38918  
NCBI BioProject Name
  
NCBI BioProject Accession
NCBI Locus Tag
  
NCBI BioSample Accession
Source Sample ID
PI Steven J. Hallam
Added By Jody Wright on 2013-02-13
Last Modified By Ionna Pagani on 2013-02-21
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance Environmental
Sequencing Center Canada's Michael Smith Genome Sciences Centre (USA)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
Single cell genome sequencing of uncultivated Marine Group A bacteria  
Is JGI Project
No  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
JGI Data Utilization Status
  
JGI Award DOI
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
Ignored Publications
  
Unassigned Publications
  
SRA Experiment
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Microbial Systems Ecology of Expanding Oxygen Minimum Zones in the Eastern Subtropical North Pacific Ocean
Organism Marine Group A AB-746_N13AB-902
Analysis Projects Marine Group A AB-746_N13AB-902 (unscreened)
Marine Group A AB-746_N13AB-902 re-assembly
Number of Analysis Projects (AP) 2
Number of Derived Analyis Projects (DAP)
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31)
Finishing Goal
Contamination Screening Input
  
DNA Amplification Method
  
Sorting Technology
  
Single Cell Lysis Protocol
  
Single Cell Lysis Approach
  
Sequencing Comments
Single Amplified Genome  
DNA Amplification Kit
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Illumina HiSeq 2000
Library Method (MIGS-28)
Illumina Std PE  
Library Layout
  
Library Screening Method
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0035072
Organism Name
Marine Group A AB-746_N13AB-902  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
MARINIMICROBIA (SAR406)  
Genus
  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Marine Group A AB-746_N13AB-902  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
AB-746_N13AB-902  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar/Cultivar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
Unknown  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
No  
Culture Type
  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
Single Cell  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 62680
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Candidatus Marinimicrobia  
NCBI Class
  
NCBI Order
  
NCBI Family
  
NCBI Genus
  
NCBI Species
  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Environmental  
Ecosystem Category
Aquatic  
Ecosystem Type
Marine  
Ecosystem Subtype
Neritic zone/Coastal water  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats
  
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

 

 

 

  Changing the SP Sequencing Strategy will also effect these items:

 

Do you want to continue with this Sequencing Strategy change?