PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0033831  
Project Name
Desulfocurvibacter africanus PCS  
Other Names
Draft Genome Sequence for Desulfovibrio africanus strain PCS  
Legacy ER Project ID
38787  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi0038787  
NCBI BioProject Name Desulfovibrio africanus PCS
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA182155
NCBI Locus Tag
PCS  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN01923204
PI sagar Utturkar
Added By sagar Utturkar on 2012-11-26
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2019-07-24
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance Environmental
Sequencing Center Oak Ridge National Laboratory (USA)
Collaborating Institute University of Tennessee (USA)
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
Desulfovibrio africanus strain PCS is a dissimilatory sulfate-reducing bacterium that is capable of reducing iron (III), chromium (VI) and other metals. It also displays pleomorphic cell morphologies depending upon growth conditions.  
Is JGI Project
No  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
JGI Data Utilization Status
  
JGI Award DOI
Genome Publications Genome announcements 1(2):e0014413 Draft Genome Sequence for Desulfovibrio africanus Strain PCS.

Other Publications
  
Ignored Publications
  
Unassigned Publications
  
SRA Experiment
 
SRA Experiment Id SRX242863  (Link to NCBI )
Experiment Title Illumina sequencing of Desulfovibrio africanus
Exp Library Strategy WGS
Library Source GENOMIC
Library Selection RANDOM
Library Layout PAIRED
Library Instrument ILLUMINA_HI_SEQ_2000
Spot Length 202
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Desulfovibrio africanus Sequencing
Organism Desulfocurvibacter africanus PCS
Analysis Projects Desulfocurvibacter africanus PCS
Number of Analysis Projects (AP) 1
Number of Derived Analyis Projects (DAP)
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 2: High-Quality Draft
Finishing Goal
Contamination Screening Input
  
DNA Amplification Method
  
Single Cell Lysis Protocol
  
Single Cell Lysis Approach
  
Sequencing Comments
  
DNA Amplification Kit
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Illumina HiSeq 2000
Library Method (MIGS-28)
Illumina PE, Illumina Std PE  
Library Layout
  
Library Screening Method
  
Number Of Reads
25214863  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
61  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0033831
Organism Name
Desulfocurvibacter africanus PCS  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
PROTEOBACTERIA-DELTA  
Genus
Desulfocurvibacter  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Desulfocurvibacter africanus  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
PCS  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar/Cultivar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
No  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1262666
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Proteobacteria  
NCBI Class
Deltaproteobacteria  
NCBI Order
Desulfovibrionales  
NCBI Family
Desulfovibrionaceae  
NCBI Genus
Desulfocurvibacter  
NCBI Species
Desulfocurvibacter africanus  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Environmental  
Ecosystem Category
Aquatic  
Ecosystem Type
Freshwater  
Ecosystem Subtype
Lotic  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats Sediment
Soil
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  
CYANOBACTERIA METADATA
Filaments
  
Filament Type
  
Differentiated Cells
  
Position Of Heterocysts
  
Cysts
  
Mode Of Reproduction
  
Trichome
  
Trichome Type
  
Carotenoids
  
Pigments
  
Phage Infectivity
  
Phage Type
  
Restriction Enzyme
  
Toxin Production
  
Toxin Type
  
Secondary Metabolites
  
Developmental Cycle
  
Branching
  
Gas Vesicles
  
Gas Vesicle Type
  
Diagnostic Inclusion Body Information
  
Extracellular Structures
  
Bloom Forming
  
Pigment Type
  
Complementary chromatic adaptation (CCA)
  
Medium Types
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

 

 

 

  Changing the SP Sequencing Strategy will also effect these items:

 

Do you want to continue with this Sequencing Strategy change?