PROJECT NAME
GOLD Project ID
Gp0019389  
Project Name
Anaerococcus octavius NCTC 9810  
Other Names
Anaerococcus octavius NCTC 9810 whole genome sequence  
Legacy ER Project ID
8226  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi17005  
NCBI BioProject Name Anaerococcus octavius NCTC 9810
NCBI BioProject ID 89403
NCBI BioProject Accession
PRJNA89403  
NCBI Locus Tag
UQO  
NCBI BioSample Accession
  
PI Jennifer Kelly
Added By Jennifer Kelly on 2012-03-09
Last Modified By Nikos Kyrpides on 2012-04-06
Project Comments
  
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
PROJECT INFORMATION
Project Status
incomplete  
Project Relevance Medical
Sequencing Center University of Liverpool (United Kingdom)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
Anaerococcus octavius NCTC 9810 Genome sequencing  
Project Information Visibility
Public  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Studies MockCom WGS
Analysis Projects Anaerococcus octavius NCTC 9810
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 1: Standard Draft
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29)
  
Library Method (MIGS-28)
454 FLX+ Fragment Library   
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0019389
Organism Name
Anaerococcus octavius NCTC 9810  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
FIRMICUTES  
Genus
Anaerococcus  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Anaerococcus octavius  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
NCTC 9810  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
NCTC 9810  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.4185  
Exemplar Name
Anaerococcus octavius  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.4195  
Biosafety Level
2  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1161098
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Firmicutes  
NCBI Class
Tissierellia  
NCBI Order
Tissierellales  
NCBI Family
Peptoniphilaceae  
NCBI Genus
Anaerococcus  
NCBI Species
Anaerococcus octavius  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Host-associated  
Ecosystem Category
Human  
Ecosystem Type
Respiratory system  
Ecosystem Subtype
Nasopharyngeal  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID Y07841
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Anaerobe  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
Nonmotile  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram+  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats Host
Nasopharyngeal microflora
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?