PROJECT NAME
GOLD Project ID
Gp0018663  
Project Name
Maledivibacter halophilus ATCC 49637  
Other Names
Clostridium halophilum ATCC 49637  
Legacy ER Project ID
24376  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi15296  
NCBI BioProject Name Clostridium halophilum DSM 5387
NCBI BioProject ID 185224
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA185224
NCBI Locus Tag
G325  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN02194393
PI Nikos Kyrpides
Added By JGI automated process on 2012-03-02
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2017-03-10
Project Comments
  
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
PROJECT INFORMATION
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance Tree of Life
GEBA-KMG
Sequencing Center DOE Joint Genome Institute (JGI) (USA)
Collaborating Institute DOE Joint Genome Institute (JGI) (USA)
Funding Agency U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) (USA)
Project Description
Genomic Encyclopedia of Type Strains, Phase I: one thousand microbial genomes (KMG) project. The goal of the Genomic Encyclopedia of Bacteria and Archaea (GEBA) initiative is to sequence genomes to fill phylogenetic gaps, generating reference genomes for every major and minor group of bacteria and archaea. Currently sequenced genomes have provided highly uneven coverage of the type strain material present in public culture collections. The Microbial Earth Project is an initiative of the Microbial Genomics Program of the DOE Joint Genome Institute that focuses on 1000 Type strains from the DSMZ and ATCC repositories.  
Project Information Visibility Public
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
JGI Portal Download Raw Sequence Data
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Genomic Encyclopedia of Type Strains, Phase I: the one thousand microbial genomes (KMG-I) project
Analysis Projects Maledivibacter halophilus ATCC 49637
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 1: Standard Draft
Finishing Goal Level 1: Standard Draft
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Illumina
Illumina HiSeq 2500
Illumina HiSeq 2000
Library Method (MIGS-28)
Illumina Regular Fragment, 270bp  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
31  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0018663
Organism Name
Maledivibacter halophilus ATCC 49637  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Clostridium halophilum ATCC 49637  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
FIRMICUTES  
Genus
Maledivibacter  
Genus Synonyms
Clostridium  
Species
Maledivibacter halophilus  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
M1  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
ATCC 49637  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.3942  
Exemplar Name
Clostridium halophilum  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.3942  
Biosafety Level
1  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1121317
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Firmicutes  
NCBI Class
Clostridia  
NCBI Order
Clostridiales  
NCBI Family
Clostridiaceae  
NCBI Genus
Maledivibacter  
NCBI Species
Maledivibacter halophilus  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Environmental  
Ecosystem Category
Aquatic  
Ecosystem Type
Sediment  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Anaerobe  
Cell Shape
Rod-shaped  
Motility
Motile  
Sporulation
Sporulating  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram+  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats Marine
Sediment
Hypersaline sediment
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  
CYANOBACTERIA METADATA
Filaments
  
Filament Type
  
Differentiated Cells
  
Position Of Heterocysts
  
Cysts
  
Mode Of Reproduction
  
Trichome
  
Trichome Type
  
Carotenoids
  
Pigments
  
Phage Infectivity
  
Phage Type
  
Restriction Enzyme
  
Toxin Production
  
Toxin Type
  
Secondary Metabolites
  
Developmental Cycle
  
Branching
  
Gas Vesicles
  
Gas Vesicle Type
  
Diagnostic Inclusion Body Information
  
Extracellular Structures
  
Bloom Forming
  
Pigment Type
  
Complementary chromatic adaptation (CCA)
  
Medium Types
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the AP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?