PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0015824  
Project Name
Azospira sp. KJ  
Other Names
Dechlorosoma sp. KJ  
Legacy ER Project ID
58378  
Legacy GOLD ID
  
NCBI BioProject Name
  
NCBI BioProject Accession
NCBI Locus Tag
  
NCBI BioSample Accession
PI Ryan Melnyk
Added By Ryan Melnyk on 2013-11-05
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2017-10-05
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance Environmental
Energy production
Bioremediation
Sequencing Center University of California, Berkeley (USA)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency University of California, Berkeley (USA)
Project Description
  
Is JGI Project
No  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
JGI Data Utilization Status
  
JGI Award DOI
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
Ignored Publications
  
Unassigned Publications
  
SRA Experiment
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Comparative Genomics of Perchlorate Reduction
Organism Azospira sp. KJ
Analysis Projects Azospira sp. KJ
Number of Analysis Projects (AP) 1
Number of Derived Analyis Projects (DAP)
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31)
Finishing Goal
Contamination Screening Input
  
DNA Amplification Method
  
Single Cell Lysis Protocol
  
Single Cell Lysis Approach
  
Sequencing Comments
  
DNA Amplification Kit
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Illumina HiSeq 2000
Library Method (MIGS-28)
Apollo 324 automated library prep  
Library Layout
  
Library Screening Method
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0015824
Organism Name
Azospira sp. KJ  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Dechlorosoma sp. KJ  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
PROTEOBACTERIA-BETA  
Genus
Azospira  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Azospira sp. KJ  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
KJ  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar/Cultivar
  
Culture Collection ID
ATCC BAA-592  
Type Strain
No  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
1  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
No  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 162176
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Proteobacteria  
NCBI Class
Betaproteobacteria  
NCBI Order
Rhodocyclales  
NCBI Family
Rhodocyclaceae  
NCBI Genus
Azospira  
NCBI Species
Azospira sp. KJ  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Engineered  
Ecosystem Category
Wastewater  
Ecosystem Type
Unclassified  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Facultative  
Cell Shape
Rod-shaped  
Motility
Motile  
Sporulation
Nonsporulating  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Salinity
Euryhaline  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats
  
Metabolisms Chlorate-reducer
Fatty-acid-oxidizer
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources Chemoheterotroph

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

 

 

 

  Changing the SP Sequencing Strategy will also effect these items:

 

Do you want to continue with this Sequencing Strategy change?