PROJECT NAME
GOLD Project ID
Gp0013907  
Project Name
Leucobacter chironomi DSM 19883  
Other Names
Leucobacter chironomi MM2LB  
Legacy ER Project ID
20770  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi11622  
NCBI BioProject Name Leucobacter chironomi DSM 19883
NCBI BioProject ID 188922
NCBI BioProject Accession
PRJNA188922  
NCBI Locus Tag
H629  
NCBI BioSample Accession
SAMN02441232  
PI Nikos Kyrpides
Added By JGI automated process on 2012-01-11 00:00:00.0
Last Modified By Michelle Isbandi on 2015-10-29 00:00:00.0
Project Comments
Leucobacter chironomi DSM 19883  = JCM 17022 = LMG 24399  
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
PROJECT INFORMATION
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance GEBA-KMG
Tree of Life
Sequencing Center DOE Joint Genome Institute (JGI) (USA)
Collaborating Institute Leibniz Institute (Germany)
Funding Agency Leibniz Institute (Germany)
U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) (USA)
Project Description
Genomic Encyclopedia of Type Strains, Phase I: one thousand microbial genomes (KMG) project. The goal of the Genomic Encyclopedia of Bacteria and Archaea (GEBA) initiative is to sequence genomes to fill phylogenetic gaps, generating reference genomes for every major and minor group of bacteria and archaea. Currently sequenced genomes have provided highly uneven coverage of the type strain material present in public culture collections. The Microbial Earth Project is an initiative of the Microbial Genomics Program of the DOE Joint Genome Institute that focuses on 1000 Type strains from the DSMZ and ATCC repositories.  
Project Information Visibility
Public  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
JGI Portal Download Raw Sequence Data
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications Standards in genomic sciences High quality draft genome sequence of Leucobacter chironomi strain MM2LB(T) (DSM 19883(T)) isolated from a Chironomus sp. egg mass.
Other Publications
  
Isolation Publications
  
NCBI SRA ID
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Studies Genomic Encyclopedia of Type Strains, Phase I: the one thousand microbial genomes (KMG-I) project
Analysis Projects Leucobacter chironomi DSM 19883
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Draft
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 1: Standard Draft
Finishing Goal Level 1: Standard Draft
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Illumina
Illumina HiSeq 2000
Illumina HiSeq 2500
Library Method (MIGS-28)
Illumina Regular Fragment, 270bp  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
2964712  
Vector
  
GC Percent
70  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0013907
Organism Name
Leucobacter chironomi DSM 19883  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Leucobacter chironomi MM2LB  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
ACTINOBACTERIA  
Genus
Leucobacter  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Leucobacter chironomi  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
DSM 19883  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
DSM 19883  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.14158  
Exemplar Name
Leucobacter chironomi  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.14158  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1122175
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Actinobacteria  
NCBI Class
Actinobacteria  
NCBI Order
Micrococcales  
NCBI Family
Microbacteriaceae  
NCBI Genus
Leucobacter  
NCBI Species
Leucobacter chironomi  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Host-associated  
Ecosystem Category
Insecta  
Ecosystem Type
Unclassified  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID 841342
Genbank 16S ID
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Aerobe  
Cell Shape
Rod-shaped  
Motility
Nonmotile  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Temperature Optimum
30 C  
Salinity
  
pH
6-8  
Cell Diameter
0.5-0.75 um  
Cell Length
0.95-1.4 um  
Color
Yellow  
Gram Staining
Gram+  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases
  
Known Habitats Aquatic
Host
Insect
Metabolisms Nitrate reducer
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?