PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0013642  
Project Name
Anaerocolumna xylanovorans DSM 12503  
Other Names
Clostridium xylanovorans DSM 12503  
Legacy ER Project ID
20469  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi11321  
NCBI BioProject Name [Clostridium] xylanovorans DSM 12503
NCBI BioProject ID 245658
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA245658
NCBI Locus Tag
EJ36  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN02745217
PI Nikos Kyrpides
Added By JGI automated process on 2012-01-11
Last Modified By JGI automated process on 2020-06-10
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance Tree of Life
GEBA-KMG
Sequencing Center DOE Joint Genome Institute (JGI) (USA)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) (USA)
Project Description
Genomic Encyclopedia of Type Strains, Phase I: one thousand microbial genomes (KMG) project. The goal of the Genomic Encyclopedia of Bacteria and Archaea (GEBA) initiative is to sequence genomes to fill phylogenetic gaps, generating reference genomes for every major and minor group of bacteria and archaea. Currently sequenced genomes have provided highly uneven coverage of the type strain material present in public culture collections. The Microbial Earth Project is an initiative of the Microbial Genomics Program of the DOE Joint Genome Institute that focuses on 1000 Type strains from the DSMZ and ATCC repositories.  
Is JGI Project
Yes  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
JGI Portal Download Raw Sequence Data
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
SRA Experiment
 
SRA Experiment Id SRX2066020  (Link to NCBI )
Experiment Title Clostridium xylanovorans DSM 12503
Exp Library Strategy WGS
Library Source GENOMIC
Library Selection RANDOM
Library Name XYUU
Library Layout PAIRED
Library Instrument ILLUMINA_HI_SEQ_2000
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Genomic Encyclopedia of Type Strains, Phase I: the one thousand microbial genomes (KMG-I) project
Organism Anaerocolumna xylanovorans DSM 12503
Analysis Projects Anaerocolumna xylanovorans DSM 12503
Number of Analysis Projects (AP) 1
Number of Derived Analyis Projects (DAP)
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 1: Standard Draft
Finishing Goal Level 1: Standard Draft
Contamination Screening Input
  
DNA Amplification Method
  
Sequencing Comments
  
DNA Amplification Kit
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Illumina HiSeq 2500
Illumina HiSeq 2000
Library Method (MIGS-28)
Illumina Regular Fragment, 300bp, Plates  
Library Layout
  
Library Screening Method
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
40  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0013642
Organism Name
Anaerocolumna xylanovorans DSM 12503  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Clostridium xylanovorans DSM 12503  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
FIRMICUTES  
Genus
Anaerocolumna  
Genus Synonyms
Clostridium  
Species
Anaerocolumna xylanovorans  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
DSM 12503  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar/Cultivar
  
Culture Collection ID
DSM 12503  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.4054  
Exemplar Name
Anaerocolumna xylanovorans  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.28837  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1121345
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Firmicutes  
NCBI Class
Clostridia  
NCBI Order
Eubacteriales  
NCBI Family
Lachnospiraceae  
NCBI Genus
Anaerocolumna  
NCBI Species
Anaerocolumna xylanovorans  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Engineered  
Ecosystem Category
Biotransformation  
Ecosystem Type
Unclassified  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID 163224
Genbank 16S ID AF116920
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Anaerobe  
Cell Shape
Rod-shaped  
Motility
Motile  
Sporulation
Sporulating  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Salinity
  
pH
6  
Cell Diameter
0.4-0.8 um  
Cell Length
7.0-14.0 um  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram+  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases
  
Known Habitats Aquatic
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

 

 

 

  Changing the SP Sequencing Strategy will also effect these items:

 

Do you want to continue with this Sequencing Strategy change?