PROJECT NAME
GOLD Project ID
Gp0013602  
Project Name
Pararhizobium capsulatum DSM 1112  
Other Names
Blastobacter capsulatus DSM 1112  
Legacy ER Project ID
20358  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi11210  
NCBI BioProject Name Pararhizobium capsulatum DSM 1112
NCBI BioProject ID 346692
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA346692
NCBI Locus Tag
BJ562  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN05921010
PI Nikos Kyrpides
Added By JGI automated process on 2012-01-11
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2017-04-14
Project Comments
  
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
PROJECT INFORMATION
Project Status
targeted  
Project Relevance GEBA-KMG
Tree of Life
Sequencing Center DOE Joint Genome Institute (JGI) (USA)
Collaborating Institute Leibniz Institute (Germany)
Funding Agency Leibniz Institute (Germany)
U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) (USA)
Project Description
  
Project Information Visibility
Public  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information Isolation
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Studies Genomic Encyclopedia of Type Strains, Phase I: the one thousand microbial genomes (KMG-I) project
Analysis Projects Pararhizobium capsulatum DSM 1112
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Awaiting Sample
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 1: Standard Draft
Finishing Goal Level 1: Standard Draft
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Illumina
Illumina HiSeq 2000
Illumina HiSeq 2500
Library Method (MIGS-28)
Illumina Regular Fragment, 300bp, Tubes  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0013602
Organism Name
Pararhizobium capsulatum DSM 1112  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Blastobacter capsulatus DSM 1112  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA  
Genus
Pararhizobium  
Genus Synonyms
Blastobacter  
Species
Pararhizobium capsulatus  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
DSM 1112  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
DSM 1112  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.1475  
Exemplar Name
Blastobacter capsulatus  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.1475  
Biosafety Level
1  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 34014
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Proteobacteria  
NCBI Class
Alphaproteobacteria  
NCBI Order
Rhizobiales  
NCBI Family
Rhizobiaceae  
NCBI Genus
Pararhizobium  
NCBI Species
Pararhizobium capsulatum  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Environmental  
Ecosystem Category
Aquatic  
Ecosystem Type
Freshwater  
Ecosystem Subtype
Ponds  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID 112428
Genbank 16S ID
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats Aquatic
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?