PROJECT NAME
GOLD Project ID
Gp0013566  
Project Name
Eisenibacter elegans DSM 3317  
Other Names
Flexibacter elegans DSM 3317  
Legacy ER Project ID
20656  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi11508  
NCBI BioProject Name Flexibacter elegans DSM 3317
NCBI BioProject ID 185582
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA185582
NCBI Locus Tag
G499  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN02440687
PI Nikos Kyrpides
Added By JGI automated process on 2012-01-11
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2017-03-08
Project Comments
  
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
PROJECT INFORMATION
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance Tree of Life
GEBA-KMG
Sequencing Center DOE Joint Genome Institute (JGI) (USA)
Collaborating Institute Leibniz Institute (Germany)
Funding Agency U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) (USA)
Leibniz Institute (Germany)
Project Description
Genomic Encyclopedia of Type Strains, Phase I: one thousand microbial genomes (KMG) project. The goal of the Genomic Encyclopedia of Bacteria and Archaea (GEBA) initiative is to sequence genomes to fill phylogenetic gaps, generating reference genomes for every major and minor group of bacteria and archaea. Currently sequenced genomes have provided highly uneven coverage of the type strain material present in public culture collections. The Microbial Earth Project is an initiative of the Microbial Genomics Program of the DOE Joint Genome Institute that focuses on 1000 Type strains from the DSMZ and ATCC repositories.  
Project Information Visibility Public
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
JGI Portal Download Raw Sequence Data
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Genomic Encyclopedia of Type Strains, Phase I: the one thousand microbial genomes (KMG-I) project
Analysis Projects Eisenibacter elegans DSM 3317
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 1: Standard Draft
Finishing Goal Level 1: Standard Draft
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Illumina
Illumina HiSeq 2500
Illumina HiSeq 2000
Library Method (MIGS-28)
Illumina Regular Fragment, 270bp  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
48  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0013566
Organism Name
Eisenibacter elegans DSM 3317  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Flexibacter elegans DSM 3317  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
BACTEROIDETES  
Genus
Eisenibacter  
Genus Synonyms
Flexibacter  
Species
Eisenibacter elegans  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
DSM 3317  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
DSM 3317  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.8254  
Exemplar Name
Flexibacter elegans  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.8254  
Biosafety Level
1  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1121902
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Bacteroidetes  
NCBI Class
Cytophagia  
NCBI Order
Cytophagales  
NCBI Family
Microscillaceae  
NCBI Genus
Eisenibacter  
NCBI Species
Eisenibacter elegans  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Environmental  
Ecosystem Category
Aquatic  
Ecosystem Type
Thermal springs  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID 38759
Genbank 16S ID
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Aerobe  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats Aquatic
Hot spring
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes Catalase negative
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the AP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?