PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0013430  
Project Name
Paenibacillus alvei DSM 29  
Other Names
Pav  
Legacy ER Project ID
6277  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gpto37886, Gi23927  
NCBI BioProject Name Paenibacillus alvei DSM 29
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA170044
NCBI Locus Tag
PAV  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN02470017
PI G2L Team
Added By G2L Team on 2012-01-03
Last Modified By Alexander Thomas on 2014-04-25
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Complete and Published  
Project Relevance Environmental
Sequencing Center Goettingen Genomics Laboratory (Germany)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
Paenibacillus alvei is a gram-positive, saprophytic, aerobic, and spore-forming bacterium. It is known as a secondary invader in case of the European foulbrood of honeybees and produces the alveolysin toxin.  
Is JGI Project
No  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
JGI Data Utilization Status
  
JGI Award DOI
Genome Publications Journal of bacteriology 194(22):6365 Genome sequence of Paenibacillus alvei DSM 29, a secondary invader during European foulbrood outbreaks.

Other Publications
  
Ignored Publications
  
Unassigned Publications
  
SRA Experiment
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Paenibacillus alvei DSM 29
Organism Paenibacillus alvei DSM 29
Analysis Projects Paenibacillus alvei DSM 29
Paenibacillus alvei DSM 29
Number of Analysis Projects (AP) 2
Number of Derived Analyis Projects (DAP)
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 6: Finished
Finishing Goal Level 6: Finished
Contamination Screening Input
  
DNA Amplification Method
  
Single Cell Lysis Protocol
  
Single Cell Lysis Approach
  
Sequencing Comments
  
DNA Amplification Kit
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Sanger
454 GS FLX Titanium
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Library Layout
  
Library Screening Method
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
46  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0013430
Organism Name
Paenibacillus alvei DSM 29  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
FIRMICUTES  
Genus
Paenibacillus  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Paenibacillus alvei  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
DSM 29  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar/Cultivar
  
Culture Collection ID
DSM 29  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.4867  
Exemplar Name
Paenibacillus alvei  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.5114  
Biosafety Level
1  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1206781
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Firmicutes  
NCBI Class
Bacilli  
NCBI Order
Bacillales  
NCBI Family
Paenibacillaceae  
NCBI Genus
Paenibacillus  
NCBI Species
Paenibacillus alvei  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Host-associated  
Ecosystem Category
Arthropoda: Insects  
Ecosystem Type
Unclassified  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Aerobe  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
Motile  
Sporulation
Sporulating  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram+  
Biotic Relationships Free living
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats Honey bee Larva
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources Heterotroph
CYANOBACTERIA METADATA
Filaments
  
Filament Type
  
Differentiated Cells
  
Position Of Heterocysts
  
Cysts
  
Mode Of Reproduction
  
Trichome
  
Trichome Type
  
Carotenoids
  
Pigments
  
Phage Infectivity
  
Phage Type
  
Restriction Enzyme
  
Toxin Production
  
Toxin Type
  
Secondary Metabolites
  
Developmental Cycle
  
Branching
  
Gas Vesicles
  
Gas Vesicle Type
  
Diagnostic Inclusion Body Information
  
Extracellular Structures
  
Bloom Forming
  
Pigment Type
  
Complementary chromatic adaptation (CCA)
  
Medium Types
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

 

 

 

  Changing the SP Sequencing Strategy will also effect these items:

 

Do you want to continue with this Sequencing Strategy change?