PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0013386  
Project Name
Gottschalkia acidurici 9a  
Other Names
Clostridium acidurici 9a  
Legacy ER Project ID
6252  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi17150, Gc02392  
NCBI BioProject Name Clostridium acidurici 9a
NCBI BioProject ID 79221
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA79221
NCBI Locus Tag
CURI  
NCBI BioSample Accession
PI G2L Team
Added By G2L Team on 2011-12-20
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2017-11-09
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Complete and Published  
Project Relevance Biotechnological
Model Organism
Sequencing Center Goettingen Genomics Laboratory (Germany)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
Clostridium acidiurici is an obligate anaerobic Gram-positive bacterium that is motile and spore-forming. It can be isolated from almost every soil but can also be found in the intestinal tract of birds. It is able to use purines like uric acid as sole carbon, nitrogen and energy source to build ammonia, carbon dioxide and acetic acid. Unlike most other Clostridia it is a specialist and not able to grow on sugars or different other substrates than purines  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications PloS one 7(12):e51662 The purine-utilizing bacterium Clostridium acidurici 9a: a genome-guided metabolic reconsideration.
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Comparative genomics of purinolytic clostridia
Analysis Projects Gottschalkia acidurici 9a
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 6: Finished
Finishing Goal Level 6: Finished
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Sanger
454 GS FLX Titanium
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
30  
Chromosome Count
1  
Plasmid Count
1  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0013386
Organism Name
Gottschalkia acidurici 9a  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Clostridium acidurici 9a  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
FIRMICUTES  
Genus
Gottschalkia  
Genus Synonyms
Clostridium  
Species
Gottschalkia acidurici  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
9a  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
DSM 604  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.3885  
Exemplar Name
Clostridium acidurici  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.3885  
Biosafety Level
1  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1128398
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Firmicutes  
NCBI Class
Tissierellia  
NCBI Order
Tissierellales  
NCBI Family
Gottschalkiaceae  
NCBI Genus
Gottschalkia  
NCBI Species
Gottschalkia acidurici  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Environmental  
Ecosystem Category
Terrestrial  
Ecosystem Type
Soil  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Obligate anaerobe  
Cell Shape
Rod-shaped  
Motility
Motile  
Sporulation
Sporulating  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
7.4  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram+  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements Singles
Filaments
Diseases
  
Known Habitats Birds intestinal microflora
Soil
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources Heterotroph

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?