PROJECT NAME
GOLD Project ID
Gp0013378  
Project Name
Arthrobacter nitroguajacolicus Rue61a  
Other Names
Ani  
Legacy ER Project ID
6272  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi17147, Gc0006272  
NCBI BioProject Name Arthrobacter sp. Rue61a
NCBI BioProject ID 78011
NCBI BioProject Accession
PRJNA78011  
NCBI Locus Tag
ARUE  
NCBI BioSample Accession
  
PI Joerg Schuldes; Susanne Fetzner
Added By Anja Poehlein on 2012-01-02
Last Modified By Jon Bertsch on 2014-04-08
Project Comments
  
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
PROJECT INFORMATION
Project Status
Complete and Published  
Project Relevance Biotechnological
Sequencing Center University of Gottingen (Germany)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
Bacteria of the genus Arthrobacter are ubiquitous in the environment. They are characterized by nutritional versatility and pronounced resistance to desiccation, long-term starvation, toxic compounds, oxidative stress, and other environmental stress conditions. Arthrobacter nitroguajacolicus strain R?61a was previously isolated from sludge of the biological wastewater treatment plant of a coal tar refining company, based on its ability to utilize quinaldine (2-methylquinoline) as source of carbon and energy. The genome sequence provides insight into the full catabolic potential of Arthrobacter nitroguajacolicus R?61a, and contributes to a better understanding of the molecular basis of the versatility and robustness of the genus Arthrobacter  
Project Information Visibility
Public  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications 23039946
Other Publications
  
Isolation Publications
  
NCBI SRA ID
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Studies Arthrobacter nitroguajacolicus Rue61a
Analysis Projects Arthrobacter nitroguajacolicus Rue61a
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 6: Finished
Finishing Goal Level 6: Finished
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) 454-GS-FLX-Titanium
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
62  
Chromosome Count
1  
Plasmid Count
2  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0013378
Organism Name
Arthrobacter nitroguajacolicus Rue61a  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
ACTINOBACTERIA  
Genus
Arthrobacter  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Arthrobacter sp. Rue61a  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
Rue61a  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
Unknown  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1118963
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Actinobacteria  
NCBI Class
Actinobacteria  
NCBI Order
Micrococcales  
NCBI Family
Micrococcaceae  
NCBI Genus
Arthrobacter  
NCBI Species
Arthrobacter sp. Rue61a  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Engineered  
Ecosystem Category
Wastewater  
Ecosystem Type
Unclassified  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram+  
Biotic Relationships
ID 3
Term Free living
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats Host
Sludge
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?