PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0012808  
Project Name
Talaromyces marneffei PM1  
Other Names
Penicillium marneffei PM1  
Legacy ER Project ID
20177  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gc02035, Gi15389  
NCBI BioProject Name Penicillium marneffei PM1
NCBI BioProject ID 72349
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA72349
NCBI Locus Tag
KG5  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN02981368
PI KY Yuen
Added By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2011-12-05
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2017-03-10
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance Human Pathogen
Medical
Sequencing Center Beijing Genomics Institute (BGI) (China)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
Penicillium marneffei is the most important thermal dimorphic, pathogenic fungus endemic in China and Southeast Asia and is particularly important in HIV-positive patients. Woo et.al. report the 28,887,485-bp draft genome sequence of P. marneffei, which contains its complete mitochondrial genome, sexual cycle genes, a high diversity of Mp1p homologues, and polyketide synthase genes.  
Is JGI Project
No  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications Eukaryotic cell 10(12):1740-1 Draft genome sequence of Penicillium marneffei strain PM1.

Other Publications
  
SRA Experiment
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Talaromyces marneffei PM1
Organism Talaromyces marneffei PM1
Analysis Projects Talaromyces marneffei PM1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 1: Standard Draft
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Sanger
Library Method (MIGS-28)
A genomic DNA library was made in pUC18 carrying inserts of 3.0 to 5.0 kb prepared by physical shearing using the sonication method.  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
pUC18  
GC Percent
  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0012808
Organism Name
Talaromyces marneffei PM1  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Penicillium marneffei PM1  
Organism Domain
EUKARYAL  
Phylogeny
FUNGI-ASCOMYCOTA  
Genus
Talaromyces  
Genus Synonyms
Penicillium  
Species
Talaromyces marneffei  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
PM1  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar/Cultivar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
Unknown  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1077442
NCBI Superkingdom
Eukaryota  
NCBI Kingdom
Fungi  
NCBI Phylum
Ascomycota  
NCBI Class
Eurotiomycetes  
NCBI Order
Eurotiales  
NCBI Family
Trichocomaceae  
NCBI Genus
Talaromyces  
NCBI Species
Talaromyces marneffei  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Host-associated  
Ecosystem Category
Human  
Ecosystem Type
Unclassified  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases Penicilliosis
Known Habitats Host
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes Pathogen
Energy Sources
  
CYANOBACTERIA METADATA
Filaments
  
Filament Type
  
Differentiated Cells
  
Position Of Heterocysts
  
Cysts
  
Mode Of Reproduction
  
Trichome
  
Trichome Type
  
Carotenoids
  
Pigments
  
Phage Infectivity
  
Phage Type
  
Restriction Enzyme
  
Toxin Production
  
Toxin Type
  
Secondary Metabolites
  
Developmental Cycle
  
Branching
  
Gas Vesicles
  
Gas Vesicle Type
  
Diagnostic Inclusion Body Information
  
Extracellular Structures
  
Bloom Forming
  
Pigment Type
  
Complementary chromatic adaptation (CCA)
  
Medium Types
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?