PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0012758  
Project Name
Cutibacterium acnes ATCC 11828  
Other Names
Propionibacterium acnes ATCC 11828  
Legacy ER Project ID
20062  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gc02005  
NCBI BioProject Name Propionibacterium acnes ATCC 11828
NCBI BioProject ID 73675
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA73675
NCBI Locus Tag
TIIST44  
NCBI BioSample Accession
PI Istvan Nagy
Added By Nikos Kyrpides on 2011-10-21
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2018-02-01
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Complete and Published  
Project Relevance Human Pathogen
Medical
Sequencing Center BAYGEN (Hungary)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
Propionibacterium acnes ATCC 11828 Genome sequencing  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Propionibacterium sequencing project -BAYGEN, Hungary
Analysis Projects Cutibacterium acnes ATCC 11828
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 6: Finished
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) SOLiD
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
60  
Chromosome Count
1  
Plasmid Count
0  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0012758
Organism Name
Cutibacterium acnes ATCC 11828  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Propionibacterium acnes ATCC 11828  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
ACTINOBACTERIA  
Genus
Cutibacterium  
Genus Synonyms
Propionibacterium  
Species
Cutibacterium acnes  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
ATCC 11828  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
ATCC 11828  
Type Strain
No  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
1  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1091045
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Actinobacteria  
NCBI Class
Actinobacteria  
NCBI Order
Propionibacteriales  
NCBI Family
Propionibacteriaceae  
NCBI Genus
Cutibacterium  
NCBI Species
Cutibacterium acnes  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Host-associated  
Ecosystem Category
Human  
Ecosystem Type
Skin  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Anaerobe  
Cell Shape
Rod-shaped  
Motility
Nonmotile  
Sporulation
Nonsporulating  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram+  
Biotic Relationships Free living
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases Acne
Known Habitats Host
Human skin
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes Pathogen
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?