PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0011636  
Project Name
Rickettsia typhi TH1527  
Other Names
Rickettsia typhi str. TH1527  
Legacy ER Project ID
5404  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi10274, Gc02167  
NCBI BioProject Name Rickettsia typhi str. TH1527
NCBI BioProject ID 65219
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA65219
NCBI Locus Tag
RTTH1527  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN02603529
PI
Added By JGI automated process on 2011-07-14
Last Modified By Alejandro Rodriguez Mojica on 2018-08-03
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Complete and Published  
Project Relevance Medical
Sequencing Center Los Alamos National Laboratory (USA)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
Rickettsia typhi strain TH1527 was isolated in April 1965 Thailand from blood of a human with murine typhus in the District Hospital in Chiang Rai Province, Thailand; This as the first case of murine typhus reported in Thailand. Patient diagnosed with bronchitis, fever of unknown origin, and no rash. Isolate passaged 9 times in embyonated chicken eggs, 6 Vero E6 tissue culture passages, and pooled from 1-3 passages in mouse L929 cells. Organism was purified from host cells by differential centrifugation and banding In Renografin density gradients and WNA was purified with Qiagen spin columns. Rickettsia. This genus, like other Rickettsial organisms such as Neorickettsia and Anaplasma, is composed of obligate intracellular bacteria. There are two groups, the spotted fever group, and the typhus group. The latter is composed of two organisms, Rickettsia prowazekii and Rickettsia typhi. The bacteria can be transmitted via an arthropod (tick, fleas, mites, and/or lice) to a host organism or maintained transstadially and transovarially in the arthropod. When pathogenic in humans, they target endothelial cells and sometimes macrophages. They attach via an adhesin, rickettsial outer membrane proteins A and/or B, and are internalized where they persist as cytoplasmically free organisms. Rickettsia typhi. This organism causes murine (endemic) typhus and is an obligate intracellular pathogen that infects both the flea vector and hosts such as humans, commonly rats, and some other mammals. It is in the typhus group along with R. prowazekii, and genomic comparisons demonstrate colinearity and similarity to the genome of that organism except for two independent inversions near the origin and terminus. In the flea vector, the bacterium penetrates the gut epithelial barrier and is found in the feces which become infective. Rickettsia typhi strain TH1527. This is the first strain isolated in Thailand from a human case of murine typhus  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Complete genome sequence of 23 Rickettsia strains
Analysis Projects Rickettsia typhi TH1527
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 6: Finished
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29)
  
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
29  
Chromosome Count
1  
Plasmid Count
0  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0011636
Organism Name
Rickettsia typhi TH1527  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA  
Genus
Rickettsia  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Rickettsia typhi  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
TH1527  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
Unknown  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1003201
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Proteobacteria  
NCBI Class
Alphaproteobacteria  
NCBI Order
Rickettsiales  
NCBI Family
Rickettsiaceae  
NCBI Genus
Rickettsia  
NCBI Species
Rickettsia typhi  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Host-associated  
Ecosystem Category
Human  
Ecosystem Type
Circulatory system  
Ecosystem Subtype
Blood  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases Typhus
Known Habitats Host
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?