PROJECT NAME
GOLD Project ID
Gp0010672  
Project Name
Komagataeibacter europaeus LMG 18890  
Other Names
Gluconacetobacter europaeus LMG 18890  
Legacy ER Project ID
19464  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi09460  
NCBI BioProject Name Gluconacetobacter europaeus LMG 18890
NCBI BioProject ID 61321
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJEA61321
NCBI Locus Tag
GEU01  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMEA2272631
PI Francois Barja
Added By Nikos Kyrpides on 2011-04-02
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2017-03-06
Project Comments
  
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
PROJECT INFORMATION
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance Biotechnological
Sequencing Center
  
Collaborating Institute University of Geneva (Switzerland)
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
Genome sequence of high acetic acid resistant bacteria  
Project Information Visibility
Public  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications Journal of bacteriology 193(10):2670-1 Genome sequences of the high-acetic acid-resistant bacteria Gluconacetobacter europaeus LMG 18890T and G. europaeus LMG 18494 (reference strains), G. europaeus 5P3, and Gluconacetobacter oboediens 174Bp2 (isolated from vinegar).
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Studies Genome sequences of the high-acetic acid-resistant bacteria
Analysis Projects Komagataeibacter europaeus LMG 18890
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31)
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) 454
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
61  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0010672
Organism Name
Komagataeibacter europaeus LMG 18890  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Gluconacetobacter europaeus LMG 18890  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA  
Genus
Komagataeibacter  
Genus Synonyms
Gluconacetobacter  
Species
Komagataeibacter europaeus  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
LMG 18890  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
LMG 18890  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.867  
Exemplar Name
Gluconacetobacter europaeus  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.916  
Biosafety Level
1  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 940283
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Proteobacteria  
NCBI Class
Alphaproteobacteria  
NCBI Order
Rhodospirillales  
NCBI Family
Acetobacteraceae  
NCBI Genus
Komagataeibacter  
NCBI Species
Komagataeibacter europaeus  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Engineered  
Ecosystem Category
Food production  
Ecosystem Type
Fermented beverages  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Aerobe  
Cell Shape
Rod-shaped  
Motility
Motile  
Sporulation
Nonsporulating  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases None
Known Habitats Host
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources Diazotroph

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?