PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0010424  
Project Name
Zymoseptoria ardabiliae STIR04 1.1.2  
Other Names
Mycosphaerella graminicola STIR04 1.1.2  
Legacy ER Project ID
19114  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi09027  
NCBI BioProject Name Zymoseptoria ardabiliae STIR04_1.1.2
NCBI BioProject ID 63043
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA63043
NCBI Locus Tag
MYCGR112  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN02981328
PI
Added By Ionna Pagani on 2011-02-17
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2017-03-29
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance Plant Pathogen
Agricultural
Sequencing Center Aarhus University (Denmark)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
Isolates collected from field populations in Iran Mycosphaerella is an important plant pathogenic fungus of wheat found worldwide where wheat is grown. The genome sequences used in this study have provided information about host specialization processes in the fungus.  
Is JGI Project
No  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America 109(27):10954-9 Fusion of two divergent fungal individuals led to the recent emergence of a unique widespread pathogen species.

Other Publications
  
SRA Experiment
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Mycosphaerella graminicola comparative genomics project
Organism Zymoseptoria ardabiliae STIR04 1.1.2
Analysis Projects Zymoseptoria ardabiliae STIR04 1.1.2
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31)
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Illumina
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0010424
Organism Name
Zymoseptoria ardabiliae STIR04 1.1.2  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Mycosphaerella graminicola STIR04 1.1.2  
Organism Domain
EUKARYAL  
Phylogeny
FUNGI-ASCOMYCOTA  
Genus
Zymoseptoria  
Genus Synonyms
Mycosphaerella  
Species
Zymoseptoria ardabiliae  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
STIR04 1.1.2  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar/Cultivar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
Unknown  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 985145
NCBI Superkingdom
Eukaryota  
NCBI Kingdom
Fungi  
NCBI Phylum
Ascomycota  
NCBI Class
Dothideomycetes  
NCBI Order
Capnodiales  
NCBI Family
Mycosphaerellaceae  
NCBI Genus
Zymoseptoria  
NCBI Species
Zymoseptoria ardabiliae  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Host-associated  
Ecosystem Category
Plants  
Ecosystem Type
Unclassified  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases Septoria leaf blotch
Known Habitats
  
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes Pathogen
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?