PROJECT NAME
GOLD Project ID
Gp0010330  
Project Name
Streptococcus pseudopneumoniae SK1069, CCUG 49455  
Other Names
Streptococcus pseudopneumoniae ATCC BAA-960  
Legacy ER Project ID
19071  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi08974  
NCBI BioProject Name Streptococcus pseudopneumoniae ATCC BAA-960
NCBI BioProject ID 75131
NCBI BioProject Accession
PRJNA75131  
NCBI Locus Tag
HMPREF1046  
NCBI BioSample Accession
SAMN00761794  
PI Dodson R.
Added By Ioanna Pagani on 2011-02-15
Last Modified By Auto script update processes on 2014-08-18
Project Comments
  
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
PROJECT INFORMATION
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance Human Microbiome Project (HMP)
Medical
Sequencing Center J. Craig Venter Institute (JCVI) (USA)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency NIH (USA)
Project Description
Reference genome for Human Microbiome Project  
Project Information Visibility
Public  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information HMP
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
Isolation Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Studies Human Microbiome Project (HMP) Reference Genomes
Analysis Projects Streptococcus pseudopneumoniae SK1069, CCUG 49455
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 2: High-Quality Draft
Finishing Goal Level 2: High-Quality Draft
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Illumina HiSeq 2000
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
6538196  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
40  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0006394
Organism Name
Streptococcus pseudopneumoniae ATCC BAA-960  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
FIRMICUTES  
Genus
Streptococcus  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Streptococcus pseudopneumoniae  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
ATCC BAA-960  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
ATCC BAA-960  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.8862  
Exemplar Name
Streptococcus pseudopneumoniae  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.8862  
Biosafety Level
2  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 889205
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Firmicutes  
NCBI Class
Bacilli  
NCBI Order
Lactobacillales  
NCBI Family
Streptococcaceae  
NCBI Genus
Streptococcus  
NCBI Species
Streptococcus pseudopneumoniae  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Host-associated  
Ecosystem Category
Human  
Ecosystem Type
Respiratory system  
Ecosystem Subtype
Pulmonary system  
Specific Ecosystem
Sputum  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID AY612844
Synonym List
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram+  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats Gastrointestinal tract
Host
Human
Human sputum
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  
CYANOBACTERIA METADATA
Filaments
  
Filament Type
  
Differentiated Cells
  
Position Of Heterocysts
  
Cysts
  
Mode Of Reproduction
  
Trichome
  
Trichome Type
  
Carotenoids
  
Pigments
  
Phage Infectivity
  
Phage Type
  
Restriction Enzyme
  
Toxin Production
  
Toxin Type
  
Secondary Metabolites
  
Developmental Cycle
  
Branching
  
Gas Vesicles
  
Gas Vesicle Type
  
Diagnostic Inclusion Body Information
  
Extracellular Structures
  
Bloom Forming
  
Pigment Type
  
Complementary chromatic adaptation (CCA)
  
Medium Types
  
HMP METADATA
HMP ID
1046  
Show in DACC?
Yes  
HMP Project Status
Complete  
BEI Status
  
NCBI Submission Status
6. annotation (and sequence) public on NCBI site  
Isolate Suggestion Source
  
HMP Isolation Body Sample Site
Airways  
HMP Isolation Body Sample Subsite
  
HMP Finishing Goal
  
Source, Sample & Medical Relevance Comments
  
Isolate Availability Comments
  
Project Comments
  
DNA Received
Yes  
Date DNA Received
2011-01-24  
Date Sequencing Begins
2011-04-09  
Date Draft Sequencing Completed
2011-06-15  
Cross Reference ID
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?