PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0010266  
Project Name
Ensifer sp. USDA 6670  
Other Names
Ensifer sp. CC2017  
Legacy ER Project ID
19009  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi08909  
NCBI BioProject Name Ensifer sp. USDA 6670
NCBI BioProject ID 195752
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA195752
NCBI Locus Tag
K291  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN02440578
PI Nikos Kyrpides
Added By Ionna Pagani on 2011-02-10
Last Modified By JGI automated process on 2019-09-30
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance Root Nodulating Bacteria (RNB)
GEBA-RNB
Agricultural
Biotechnological
Sequencing Center DOE Joint Genome Institute (JGI) (USA)
Collaborating Institute Murdoch University (Australia)
Funding Agency U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) (USA)
Project Description
  
Is JGI Project
Yes  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
JGI Portal Download Raw Sequence Data
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications Scientific reports Discovery of Novel Plant Interaction Determinants from the Genomes of 163 Root Nodule Bacteria.

Other Publications
  
SRA Experiment
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study GEBA - Root Nodulating Bacteria
Organism Ensifer sp. USDA 6670
Analysis Projects Ensifer sp. USDA 6670
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 1: Standard Draft
Finishing Goal Level 1: Standard Draft
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) 454 GS FLX Titanium
Illumina
Illumina HiSeq 2500
Illumina HiSeq 2000
Library Method (MIGS-28)
Illumina Regular Fragment, 300bp, Tubes  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
62  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0010266
Organism Name
Ensifer sp. USDA 6670  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Ensifer sp. CC2017  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA  
Genus
Ensifer  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Ensifer sp. USDA 6670  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
USDA 6670  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar/Cultivar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
No  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
1  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 936134
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Proteobacteria  
NCBI Class
Alphaproteobacteria  
NCBI Order
Rhizobiales  
NCBI Family
Rhizobiaceae  
NCBI Genus
Ensifer  
NCBI Species
Ensifer sp. USDA 6670  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Environmental  
Ecosystem Category
Aquatic  
Ecosystem Type
Freshwater  
Ecosystem Subtype
Lotic  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Aerobe  
Cell Shape
Rod-shaped  
Motility
Motile  
Sporulation
Nonsporulating  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Salinity
  
pH
5  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships Symbiotic
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
Endosymbiotic intracellular  
Symbiotic Relationship
Mutualistic  
Symbiont Name
M. sativa  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases None
Known Habitats Root nodule
Soil
Host
Plant root
Metabolisms Nitrogen fixation
Phenotypes Non-Pathogen
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

 

 

 

  Changing the SP Sequencing Strategy will also effect these items:

 

Do you want to continue with this Sequencing Strategy change?