PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0008945  
Project Name
Chlamydia psittaci RD1  
Other Names
Chlamydophila psittaci RD1  
Legacy ER Project ID
18528  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi08564  
NCBI BioProject Name Chlamydophila psittaci RD1
NCBI BioProject ID 60445
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJEA60445
NCBI Locus Tag
CPSI  
NCBI BioSample Accession
PI
Added By Ionna Pagani on 2010-12-21
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2017-03-05
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance Animal Pathogen
Human Pathogen
Medical
Sequencing Center Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute (United Kingdom)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute (United Kingdom)
Project Description
This organism was previously called Rickettsia psittaci, Chlamydia psittaci or Ehrlichia psittaci. Invasion predominantly leads to systemic infections in birds, however, occasionally respiratory infections are encountered in humans. Usually these type of human infections occur when in close contact with infected birds (poultry workers, pet owners), although instances of person to person transmission have been found.  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications Journal of bacteriology 193(5):1282-3 Genome sequence of the zoonotic pathogen Chlamydophila psittaci.
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Chlamydophila psittaci RD1
Analysis Projects Chlamydia psittaci RD1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 2: High-Quality Draft
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) 454 GS20
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
39  
Chromosome Count
1  
Plasmid Count
1  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0008945
Organism Name
Chlamydia psittaci RD1  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Chlamydophila psittaci RD1  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
CHLAMYDIAE  
Genus
Chlamydia  
Genus Synonyms
Chlamydophila  
Species
Chlamydia psittaci  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
RD1  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
Unknown  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 929557
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Chlamydiae  
NCBI Class
Chlamydiia  
NCBI Order
Chlamydiales  
NCBI Family
Chlamydiaceae  
NCBI Genus
Chlamydia  
NCBI Species
Chlamydia psittaci  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Engineered  
Ecosystem Category
Lab synthesis  
Ecosystem Type
Unclassified  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
  
Cell Shape
Rod-shaped  
Motility
Nonmotile  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships Symbiotic
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
Endosymbiotic intracellular  
Symbiotic Relationship
Parasitic  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases Psittacosis
Known Habitats Host
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes Pathogen
Energy Sources
  
CYANOBACTERIA METADATA
Filaments
  
Filament Type
  
Differentiated Cells
  
Position Of Heterocysts
  
Cysts
  
Mode Of Reproduction
  
Trichome
  
Trichome Type
  
Carotenoids
  
Pigments
  
Phage Infectivity
  
Phage Type
  
Restriction Enzyme
  
Toxin Production
  
Toxin Type
  
Secondary Metabolites
  
Developmental Cycle
  
Branching
  
Gas Vesicles
  
Gas Vesicle Type
  
Diagnostic Inclusion Body Information
  
Extracellular Structures
  
Bloom Forming
  
Pigment Type
  
Complementary chromatic adaptation (CCA)
  
Medium Types
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?