PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0007768  
Project Name
Roseburia hominis A2-183, DSM 16839  
Other Names
Roseburia hominis NCIMB 14029  
Legacy ER Project ID
17265  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi06980, Gc01953  
NCBI BioProject Name Roseburia hominis A2-183
NCBI BioProject ID 33399
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA33399
NCBI Locus Tag
RHOM  
NCBI BioSample Accession
PI Rustam I. Aminov
Added By Ionna Pagani on 2010-06-10
Last Modified By Michelle Isbandi on 2016-05-05
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Complete and Published  
Project Relevance Comparative analysis
Medical
Sequencing Center University of Aberdeen (United Kingdom)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
Roseburia hominis A2-183 Genome sequencing  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications Genome announcements Complete Genome Sequence of the Human Gut Symbiont Roseburia hominis.
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Roseburia hominis A2-183
Analysis Projects Roseburia hominis A2-183, DSM 16839
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 6: Finished
Finishing Goal Level 6: Finished
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) 454 GS FLX
Sanger
454 GS20
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
49  
Chromosome Count
1  
Plasmid Count
0  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0007768
Organism Name
Roseburia hominis A2-183  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
FIRMICUTES  
Genus
Roseburia  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Roseburia hominis  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
A2-183  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
DSM 16839  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.10999  
Exemplar Name
Roseburia hominis  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.10999  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 585394
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Firmicutes  
NCBI Class
Clostridia  
NCBI Order
Clostridiales  
NCBI Family
Lachnospiraceae  
NCBI Genus
Roseburia  
NCBI Species
Roseburia hominis  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Host-associated  
Ecosystem Category
Human  
Ecosystem Type
Digestive system  
Ecosystem Subtype
Large intestine  
Specific Ecosystem
Fecal  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Anaerobe  
Cell Shape
Rod-shaped  
Motility
Motile  
Sporulation
Nonsporulating  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
0.5 μm  
Cell Length
1.5?5.0 μm  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships Free living
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats Human intestinal microflora
Host
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  
CYANOBACTERIA METADATA
Filaments
  
Filament Type
  
Differentiated Cells
  
Position Of Heterocysts
  
Cysts
  
Mode Of Reproduction
  
Trichome
  
Trichome Type
  
Carotenoids
  
Pigments
  
Phage Infectivity
  
Phage Type
  
Restriction Enzyme
  
Toxin Production
  
Toxin Type
  
Secondary Metabolites
  
Developmental Cycle
  
Branching
  
Gas Vesicles
  
Gas Vesicle Type
  
Diagnostic Inclusion Body Information
  
Extracellular Structures
  
Bloom Forming
  
Pigment Type
  
Complementary chromatic adaptation (CCA)
  
Medium Types
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?