PROJECT NAME
GOLD Project ID
Gp0007291  
Project Name
Caloramator mitchellensis VF08  
Other Names
Caloramator mitchellensis JCM1582, KCTC5735  
Legacy ER Project ID
17245  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi06859  
NCBI BioProject Name Caloramator mitchellensis strain:VF08
NCBI BioProject ID 284824
NCBI BioProject Accession
PRJNA284824  
NCBI Locus Tag
ABG79  
NCBI BioSample Accession
SAMN03733418  
PI bharat patel
Added By Ioanna Pagani on 2010-06-04
Last Modified By Galina Ovchinnikova on 2016-04-20
Project Comments
  
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
PROJECT INFORMATION
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance
  
Sequencing Center Griffith University (Australia)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
Caloramator mitchellens is a strictly thermophilic anaerobe isolated from a water sample collected from a Great Artesian Basin bore. No spores have been detected and cells are slightly curved, non-sporulating rods  
Project Information Visibility
Public  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications Genome announcements Draft Genome Sequence of Caloramator mitchellensis, a Thermoanaerobe Isolated from the Waters of the Great Artesian Basin.
Other Publications
  
Isolation Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Studies Caloramator mitchellensis VF08
Analysis Projects Caloramator mitchellensis VF08
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Draft
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 1: Standard Draft
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Illumina MiSeq
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
2443429  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
34  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0007291
Organism Name
Caloramator mitchellensis VF08  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
FIRMICUTES  
Genus
Caloramator  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Caloramator mitchellensis  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
VF08  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
KCTC 5735  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.21242  
Exemplar Name
Caloramator mitchellensis  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.21242  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 44258
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Firmicutes  
NCBI Class
Clostridia  
NCBI Order
Clostridiales  
NCBI Family
Clostridiaceae  
NCBI Genus
Caloramator  
NCBI Species
  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
  
Ecosystem Category
  
Ecosystem Type
  
Ecosystem Subtype
  
Specific Ecosystem
  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Anaerobe  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
Thermophile  
Temperature Optimum
55  
Salinity
  
pH
neutral  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
  
Biotic Relationships
ID 3
Term Free living
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats
  
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?