PROJECT NAME
GOLD Project ID
Gp0006997  
Project Name
Acinetobacter oleivorans DR1  
Other Names
Acinetobacter sp. DR1  
Legacy ER Project ID
16718  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi06193, Gc01321  
NCBI BioProject Name Acinetobacter sp. DR1
NCBI BioProject ID 46105
NCBI BioProject Accession
PRJNA46105  
NCBI Locus Tag
AOLE  
NCBI BioSample Accession
  
PI Woojun Park
Added By Nikos Kyrpides on 2010-02-19
Last Modified By Jon Bertsch on 2014-04-08
Project Comments
  
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
PROJECT INFORMATION
Project Status
Complete and Published  
Project Relevance Comparative analysis
Environmental
Medical
Sequencing Center
  
Collaborating Institute ANRT (France)
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
Acinetobacter sp. DR1 Genome sequencing  
Project Information Visibility
Public  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications Journal of bacteriology 192(18):4794-5 Complete genome sequence of the diesel-degrading Acinetobacter sp. strain DR1.
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Studies Acinetobacter sp. DR1
Analysis Projects Acinetobacter oleivorans DR1
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 6: Finished
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29)
  
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
39  
Chromosome Count
1  
Plasmid Count
0  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0006997
Organism Name
Acinetobacter oleivorans DR1  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA  
Genus
Acinetobacter  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Acinetobacter oleivorans  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
DR1  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
Unknown  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 436717
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Proteobacteria  
NCBI Class
Gammaproteobacteria  
NCBI Order
Pseudomonadales  
NCBI Family
Moraxellaceae  
NCBI Genus
Acinetobacter  
NCBI Species
Acinetobacter oleivorans  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Environmental  
Ecosystem Category
Terrestrial  
Ecosystem Type
Soil  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Agricultural land  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Aerobe  
Cell Shape
Rod-shaped  
Motility
Motile  
Sporulation
Nonsporulating  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships
ID 3
Term Free living
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases None
Known Habitats Soil
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes Non-Pathogen
Energy Sources Chemoheterotroph
Heterotroph

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?