PROJECT NAME
GOLD Project ID
Gp0006926  
Project Name
Deinococcus gobiensis I-0, DSM 21396  
Other Names
Deinococcus gobiensis I-0  
Legacy ER Project ID
16886  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi06363, Gc02160  
NCBI BioProject Name Deinococcus gobiensis I-0
NCBI BioProject ID 46605
NCBI BioProject Accession
PRJNA46605  
NCBI Locus Tag
DGO  
NCBI BioSample Accession
  
PI
Added By Nikos Kyrpides on 2010-03-19 00:00:00.0
Last Modified By Jon Bertsch on 2014-04-08 00:00:00.0
Project Comments
  
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
PROJECT INFORMATION
Project Status
Complete and Published  
Project Relevance Biotechnological
Tree of Life
Sequencing Center
  
Collaborating Institute Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences (China)
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
This is the type strain. It is very important to the study of the mechanism of the strain's extreme radiation resistance and the evolution of the genus Deinococcus. The strain is xtremely resistant to gamma radiation (>15 kGy) and UV light (>600 J m(-2)  
Project Information Visibility
Public  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications PloS one 7(3):e34458 Genome sequence and transcriptome analysis of the radioresistant bacterium Deinococcus gobiensis: insights into the extreme environmental adaptations.
Other Publications
  
Isolation Publications
  
NCBI SRA ID
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Studies Deinococcus gobiensis I-0
Analysis Projects Deinococcus gobiensis I-0, DSM 21396
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 6: Finished
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29)
  
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
69  
Chromosome Count
1  
Plasmid Count
6  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0006926
Organism Name
Deinococcus gobiensis I-0, DSM 21396  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
DEINOCOCCUS-THERMUS  
Genus
Deinococcus  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Deinococcus gobiensis  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
I-0  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
DSM 21396  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.14389  
Exemplar Name
Deinococcus gobiensis  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.14389  
Biosafety Level
1  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 745776
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Deinococcus-Thermus  
NCBI Class
Deinococci  
NCBI Order
Deinococcales  
NCBI Family
Deinococcaceae  
NCBI Genus
Deinococcus  
NCBI Species
Deinococcus gobiensis  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Environmental  
Ecosystem Category
Terrestrial  
Ecosystem Type
Soil  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Desert  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID EU427464
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Anaerobe  
Cell Shape
Sphere-shaped  
Motility
Nonmotile  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
Red  
Gram Staining
Gram+  
Biotic Relationships
ID 3
Term Free living
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases None
Known Habitats Sand
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes Radiation resistant
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?