PROJECT NAME
GOLD Project ID
Gp0006695  
Project Name
Sinorhizobium meliloti AK83  
Other Names
Ensifer meliloti AK83  
Legacy ER Project ID
16337  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi05780, Gc01810  
NCBI BioProject Name Sinorhizobium meliloti AK83
NCBI BioProject ID 41993
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA41993
NCBI Locus Tag
Sinme  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN00017059
PI Biondi, Emanuele G
Added By Nikos Kyrpides on 2010-01-01
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2017-03-03
Project Comments
  
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
PROJECT INFORMATION
Project Status
Complete and Published  
Project Relevance Root Nodulating Bacteria (RNB)
Agricultural
Biotechnological
Sequencing Center DOE Joint Genome Institute (JGI) (USA)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) (USA)
Project Description
Sinorhizobium meliloti AK83 genome sequencing project  
Project Information Visibility Public
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
JGI Portal Download Raw Sequence Data
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications BMC genomics 12(235):235 Exploring the symbiotic pangenome of the nitrogen-fixing bacterium Sinorhizobium meliloti.
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study CSP_300163_796808
Analysis Projects Sinorhizobium meliloti AK83
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 6: Finished
Finishing Goal Level 6: Finished
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Illumina
454
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
62  
Chromosome Count
3  
Plasmid Count
2  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0006695
Organism Name
Sinorhizobium meliloti AK83  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Ensifer meliloti AK83  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA  
Genus
Sinorhizobium  
Genus Synonyms
Ensifer  
Species
Sinorhizobium meliloti  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
`  
Strain
AK83  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
DSM 23913  
Type Strain
Unknown  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 693982
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Proteobacteria  
NCBI Class
Alphaproteobacteria  
NCBI Order
Rhizobiales  
NCBI Family
Rhizobiaceae  
NCBI Genus
Sinorhizobium  
NCBI Species
Sinorhizobium meliloti  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Environmental  
Ecosystem Category
Aquatic  
Ecosystem Type
Marine  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Aerobe  
Cell Shape
Rod-shaped  
Motility
Motile  
Sporulation
Nonsporulating  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Temperature Optimum
25 - 30  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships Symbiotic
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
Mutualistic  
Symbiont Name
Legumes  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases None
Known Habitats Marine
Aquatic
Root nodule
Soil
Host
Plant root
Metabolisms Nitrogen fixer- aerobic
Nitrogen fixation
Stores polyhydroxybutyrate
Phenotypes Symbiotic
Nitrogen cycle
Streptomycin resistant
Energy Sources
  
CYANOBACTERIA METADATA
Filaments
  
Filament Type
  
Differentiated Cells
  
Position Of Heterocysts
  
Cysts
  
Mode Of Reproduction
  
Trichome
  
Trichome Type
  
Carotenoids
  
Pigments
  
Phage Infectivity
  
Phage Type
  
Restriction Enzyme
  
Toxin Production
  
Toxin Type
  
Secondary Metabolites
  
Developmental Cycle
  
Branching
  
Gas Vesicles
  
Gas Vesicle Type
  
Diagnostic Inclusion Body Information
  
Extracellular Structures
  
Bloom Forming
  
Pigment Type
  
Complementary chromatic adaptation (CCA)
  
Medium Types
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the AP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?